question-icon

What Are The Side Effects Of Primolut N?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 Apr 2016
Question: I have just been told I can take primulet safely for 14 days, what happens if I take it more than 14 days, are there bad side effects?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Better not extend the intake

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your health concerns.
You can take it for more than 14 days but chances of intermittent spotting called as breakthrough bleeding can occur and thus defeating the purpose of taking the pill.
Also the common side effects of abdominal bloating, breast tenderness ad mood swings can increase in magnitude.
So better not extend it's intake beyond 20 days.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (20 hours later)
No follow up question just thank you for your help with this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome

Detailed Answer:
Most welcome dear
In case you have any questions in future you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/drmanishajain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Are The Side Effects Of Primolut N?

Brief Answer: Better not extend the intake Detailed Answer: Hello Mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. I understand your health concerns. You can take it for more than 14 days but chances of intermittent spotting called as breakthrough bleeding can occur and thus defeating the purpose of taking the pill. Also the common side effects of abdominal bloating, breast tenderness ad mood swings can increase in magnitude. So better not extend it's intake beyond 20 days. Take care.