What causes breast tenderness and abdominal discomfort post menopause?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017 in Women's Health
Question: I have been post menopausal for well over 5+ years. I have had lower abdominal discomfort (not pain), breast tenderness and occasional nausea for the past month or so. Abdominal discomfort started first, then breast tenderness a couple weeks later. I started having vaginal bleeding yesterday. I looked into symptoms but cannot find anything that matches all of my symptoms. i.e. uterine fibroids and endometriosis have the abdominal pain and bleeding, but no breast tenderness and nothing about occasional nausea

I had a peripheral nerve sheath tumor in the retrperitoneal area in 2000 with chemo, 2 surgeries and radiation causing early menopause.
Both of my breasts are tender which I started noticing a couple of weeks after my lower abdomen discomfort and bloating. I did have a mamogram in January which was fine.

Im postmenopausal, menopause was years and years ago. What are causes for breast tenderness post menopause?
My bigger concern though is abdominal discomfort and vaginal bleeding. What are causes of those?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please consult Gynecologist at the earliest.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani.
I will be answering your concerns today.

The symptoms you have mentioned are of concern. Although postmenopausal bleeding can be due to vaginal infection, polyp etc, in a small proportion of women it is due to cancer.
Did you complete your treatment for nerve sheath tumor. In the presence of abdominal bloating, nausea and pain, it is important that first we exclude that there is no recurrence of that tumor or occurrence of new tumor in new organ like ovary.
Once this is excluded, we can look for intestinal causes for these symptoms.
It is reassuring that mammogram in January was normal. The pain in the breast could be due to subtle infection, changes in hormones within the body etc. You need to be examined by Surgeon.

It is extremely important that you are examined by Gynecologist. So please take appointment at the earliest.
If you have further concerns I will be happy to answer.
Best wishes,
Dr Rama.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Vaginal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello I m worried I m a 28 year old weomen, I have had loads of vaginal infections over the past 10 years. I keep getting indejestion which only...

doctor1 MD

Hello, recently I have been having a lot of vaginal problems. I treated myself for Bacterial Vaginosis with some flagyl and it lead to a yeast...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been in and out of the doctor's office. Negative to all STD's, vaginal infections, and bladder infections. What is wrong with me? We have...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Just recently I have had sex, I noticed that when I urinate it burns...

doctor1 MD

I had my surgical abortion on may then i got 2 proper periods on time but the third period is 9 days late please help,i hv done the hcg test came...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I’ve had white/yellowish dishcharge for a couple of days now. Itching, but no odour. I saw my Gynae today and he said it could be a yeast...

doctor1 MD

I don't believe I have an STD , recently, my vagina (don't know the proper term) but where my hole is had a lot of irritation, when I woke it hurts...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2