Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the repercussions of accidentally injecting hydrogen peroxide into the vein?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sabiha Banu

Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 746 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 16 May 2017 in Accident and Emergency
Question: I accidentally injected hydrogen peroxide directly into a vein, (about .6cc) I don't feel anything strange but am I in trouble? Should I do anything?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sabiha Banu 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please visit the emergency.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for using Hcm.

Hydrogen peroxide has many useful properties when used in the right way.

Although it is used therapeutically in treatment of cancers,severe infections,gangrenes, antioxidant property as well in intravenous therapy.

6cc injected intravenously‚Äč accidentally should not cause you any problem.

But it is better to be careful,as it can cause haemolysis, which can be more fatal if not treated, especially in people with any blood disorders.
I suggest you to kindly visit an ER,and notify,to go ahead with the blood tests if required, before waiting for any complications to occur.

Hydrate well,

Kindly get back with the related doubts.
All the best.take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sabiha Banu 3 hours later
My apologies fir not being clear. It was 0.6cc, not 6cc's. Thank you for taking the time to offer your knowledg and helpful advice. e
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sabiha Banu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
conservative management.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for following up.
If it is 0.6 ml,do not worry.
But keep yourself properly hydrated.
If you feel any symptoms like severe pain at the site, vomiting sensation, severe pain with weakness, shortness of breath or any other symptoms, kindly report to the emergency or your treating doctor.
Hopefully you should not have any symptoms,by god's grace.
Please be careful and vigilant while using such preparations especially intravenously,not to repeat again.
All the best.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Intravenous therapy

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 45 year white female. I ve had four episodes in the past year where I feel sick to my stomach , diarrhea , dizziness , my skin turns bright...

doctor1 MD

My 16 year old daughter her wisdom teeth removed today. She has developed a very mild rash on her arm above the site where the iv line was placed....

doctor1 MD

I have mallorets meningitis, I have struggled with it apparently since I was about 2-3 years old due to varicella and a bad blood infection. About...

doctor1 MD

My son was first vomiting none stop on July 1st. We went to the hospital, they checked him over put him on an IV drip and he was great afterward....

doctor1 MD

I have swelling in my scrotum . It seems to be on the side of the testicle,. Earlier in the week I had burning during urination at the tip of my...

doctor1 MD

I have diarehia for 4 days i go to the bathroom about every hour i have been taking the maximum dose of immodiun ad. I am drinking plenty of fluids...