Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Does Tender Spleen Cause Pain Under Ribs While Getting Ivs?

I m a male 47 y/o. X-Mas Eve of 12/08 was hit head on in a mini van & had multiple injuries: crushed Rt leg; etc. Since I ve had pain in my Lt side under my ribs. At times it wakes me from sleeping. I was recently bit by a brown recluse requiring hospital admission, IV antibiotic & f/u home care. When I get IVs... I can t stand the pain under my Lt. ribs. My friend is trauma RN... said spleen injury is common in accidents, normal spleen is full of extra blood & fluids & maybe IV fluid is adding to much fluid into a tender spleen... & that I need doctors hand on my belly to decide if an ultrasound or other tests are warranted. It this a logical? Is a bruised spleen tender this long after an injury? Thanks
Tue, 24 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your pain could be related to local muscle inflammation or chostochondritis. It is less likely that your symptoms are related to the spleen. Anyway, I would recommend performing an abdominal ultrasound in order to examine your spleen and other abdominal organs.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Spleen injury


Loading Online Doctors....
Does Tender Spleen Cause Pain Under Ribs While Getting Ivs?

Hello, Your pain could be related to local muscle inflammation or chostochondritis. It is less likely that your symptoms are related to the spleen. Anyway, I would recommend performing an abdominal ultrasound in order to examine your spleen and other abdominal organs. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist