question-icon

What are the repercussions of 15-20 doses of Asthalin in child?

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: My 3 year child has been mistakely given 15-20 dose of Asthalin inhaler(sray through inhaler) instead of 3 doses prescribed by the doctor. Is there any side effects or anything to be worried ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM.

The usual dose of asthalin inhaler is 100 to 200 MCG at a time which can be given up to 800 MCG in a day without any side effects.

Your child has been given more than double of this.

But before discussing it further I would like to know,

Is he given 15 to 20 doses at a time or throughout the day like every 8 hourly or 6 hourly?

For which particular reason he was given asthalin like for asthma or whezzing or throat infection or common cold?

Is he having any symptoms like dizziness or sweating or increased heart rate or tremors?

However, when we give bronchodilator drugs in inhaler forms,very minor quantity of drug goes into the airway and also its effect does not last longer (maximum 4 to 6 hour),so this double dose should not cause any problems as far as I am thinking.

But the child should be monitored for his vitals.

And kindly get back to me with this information immediately if possible.

I will try to reply as soon as possible and will tell you about anything to be concern or not.

Awaiting your response.

Regards,

Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra (14 hours later)

Due to severe cold and chest congestion only doctor suggested this.
This has given at a time through Cipla Huf Puf Kit , but not sure she has inhaled it properly.
No symptoms like dizziness or sweating or increased heart rate or tremors so far and child is active . Cold also reduced.
Along with this she is taking an antibiotic EROX CV 457 which is very difficult to feed because of its taste

rgds XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Then no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the reply.

As I said earlier,in inhalation form, very minor quantity of drug goes into the airway and also it has a short term effect,so usually it does not cause any side effect even in larger doses.

Also, if your child is active and without having any symptoms then there is no need to worry.

EROX CV 457 antibiotic is generally given as a prophylactic to prevent super infection in cold and chest congestion.

So,better to continue it as prescribed by your doctor.You can also give the syrup with milk if its taste is not suitable to your child.

And lastly, consult your treating pediatrician in his morning opd and let him know about this incident.

Be careful next time while giving any medicine in any forms (whether inhalation or syrup) and always follow your doctor's instructions strictly especially in case of child.

If you still have any doubt then just let me know.I will be happy to answer that.

Regards,

Dr XXXXXXX kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the repercussions of 15-20 doses of Asthalin in child?

Brief Answer: Need more information Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to HCM. The usual dose of asthalin inhaler is 100 to 200 MCG at a time which can be given up to 800 MCG in a day without any side effects. Your child has been given more than double of this. But before discussing it further I would like to know, Is he given 15 to 20 doses at a time or throughout the day like every 8 hourly or 6 hourly? For which particular reason he was given asthalin like for asthma or whezzing or throat infection or common cold? Is he having any symptoms like dizziness or sweating or increased heart rate or tremors? However, when we give bronchodilator drugs in inhaler forms,very minor quantity of drug goes into the airway and also its effect does not last longer (maximum 4 to 6 hour),so this double dose should not cause any problems as far as I am thinking. But the child should be monitored for his vitals. And kindly get back to me with this information immediately if possible. I will try to reply as soon as possible and will tell you about anything to be concern or not. Awaiting your response. Regards, Dr.sandipkabra