Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is salbutamol not a steroid? Child has asthma

Is salbutamol not a steroid? My daughter - 4.5 yrs. some times get sever asthmatic attack.it actually starts from cold , then cough , then breathing prob starts. I give her budecorte nebulization(respules 0.5 mg) at home. And when i feel its too severe i give her wysolne 5mg tab.Asthalin syp also i give. But i want to know the difference in wysolone an asthalin? And which one to give would be better? Giving both is good or bad?
Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
No, salbutamol is not a steroid.
Salbutamol is a selective short acting beta2 agonist.It is bronchodilator.
On the other hand Wysolone is Prednisolone.It is a steroid.It is not bronchodilator.It acts by reducing inflammation.
So you see Wysolone and asthalin are two separate kind of drugs with different action.
In acute asthmatic attacks its better to give inhaled levosalbutamol.
Budecort contains Budesonide which is also a steroid.

Every drug has its own side effects so you should be cautious in using them and never use without doctor's advice , specially in using steroids in children.So inform your doctor and take his advice.

Hope this helps.
Update here how your daughter stays.

Take care.

Disclaimer: The Expert’s advice is provided for general informational purposes only and SHOULD NOT be relied upon as a substitute for sound professional medical advice, as a complete assessment of an individual has not taken place.Please consult your nearest physician before acting on it. The advice is not valid for medico-legal purposes also
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Debraj Jash's  Response
Hi,
thanks for query. No, asthalin and wysolone are two completely different medications. Asthalin is a short acting bronchodilator where as wysolone is a corticosteroid.Asthalin usually gives symptomatic releif to the patient. It releives bronchoconstriction. So, it releives shortness of breath, wheeze, cough transiently. Wysolone is given during an acute exacerbation. wysolone when given for 7-10 days reduces the severity of asthma exacerbation, incidence of hospital admission. Don't give wysolone on your own. Always consult with a doctor before giving your child. When your child becomes symptomatic,you may use asthalin syrup immediately to have symptomatic improvement. Also consult a pulmonologist regarding use of budecort nebulisation. Respules are expensive and there are no differences in efficacy between nebulisation and metered dose inhaler via spacer or face mask. You may use budecort MDI via face mask after consultation with pulmonologist or paediatrician. Hope, I satisfied your queries.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 43 years of age. I had suffered from Bronchial Asthma since the age of 10 years. I used to have severe attacks and during that period I was...

Recent questions on  Asthalin

doctor1 MD

Hi ...My 2 year 11 month daughter has been diagnosed with asthama and undergoing treatment for last 7 months. Last 2 months she has got 3 asthama...

doctor1 MD

I have breathing problems and would like to know if I can be screened thoroughly by getting an admission as I go breathless at times and I also...

doctor1 MD

Hi My baby is 5 months old and since his birth he got infected by cough and cold 4 times.Each time it takes 10 to 15 days to get cured.What should...

doctor1 MD

hello doctor,my husband has allergy problem (eye irritation, cold ,slight congestion in airway etc).doctor prescribed to take montek l c for 1month...

doctor1 MD

Is salbutamol not a steroid? My daughter - 4.5 yrs. some times get sever asthmatic attack.it actually starts from cold , then cough , then...