Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

184 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the possible side effects of taking Zimovane and Vimovo?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3580 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 28 Oct 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: can using zimovane with vimovo cause unwanted side effects

I have severe psoriasis side effect of lamictal snd lithium any solution to this

as I have rheumitise arthris willzimovane help to sleep any side effects in the short term is lomg term use ofvimovo recommended

lastly can stopping lithium and lamictal cure psorasis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Zimovane with Vimovo will not cause any side effects when used together.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Madam.

I understand your concern.

Zimovane with Vimovo will not cause any side effects when used together.

Zimovane will help you to sleep quite easily.

Vimovo is the long term can cause weakening of bones and gastric ulceration.

Stopping Lamictal and Lithium is not the right solution as it is known to cause rebound side effects like seizures, mania and depression.

Psoriasis can be dealt with treatments like PUVA therapy and steroids.

Please check with your dermatologist if he can offer you the same.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Puva therapy

doctor1 MD

hello..my daughter has just finished a 10 week course of PUVA treatment no tablets just the lights. She has now discovered she is 3 weeks pregnant. .will the foetus be ok..I m worried but she says as its only a group of cells at moment the PUVA shouldn t have caused any harm but shes not sure .

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor`s i am affected for vitiligo,from 1998 at the age of 20,started with my thumb finger,at the time i am consult doctor and taken the English tablets of Eldem, and melorom till 2002,but it is not satisfied then i am consult other doctor at chennai Dr,Karthikeyan he is also the English medicine, he would be given the course of treatement and given tablets i am not able to remember,but not satisfied is it not reduced but star spreading ,then i move to homo medicine, for 8 month it is also not reduced still increase , then move to siddha medicine from anna hospital at annanagar for one year,it respond slowly but result is increase,now it is spread with all the fingers and palms and foot palms also and face surrounding the mouth,then i move to PUVA it give good result reduce the patches from face for first 3 months but not respond in fingers,still i am continue with PUVA for last 1year 6 months but now it is not respond start increasing with my face and fingers also, i am requesting you please help me any one guide me what i need to do in the next step to stop spreading ,i consult doctor he told me there is no option this is the only way need to continue the same treatment. please help me any one to find the write treatment for this stage. Thanks Ravikumar Chennai.

doctor1 MD

My husband (82) has a severe reaction to Bendamustine chemo treatment. his whole body from top of his head to his toes itch day and night. Have tried from doctor 25mg steroid for 5 days, 2x5mg steroid for 3 weeks, various antihystemines, a variety of creams and lotions, nothing has made the slightest difference. Only a flannel soaked in cold water has any effect which lasts a couple of hours. Have just heard of PUVA what do you think? Thank you Janet Brannon

doctor1 MD

dear sir how much sitting is neded for PUVA THERAPY FOR oral erosive lichen planus which is recalcitrant after ten years. for orallichen planus and lp in genitalregion ,i have tried cyclosporine and tacrolimus . the doctor adviced me to stop...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I think I have Aguraphobia...(sp?) I have only been out of my house once since a year ago Dec ., and it was TWO years before that...the only reason I left was to see my son. Anyway, I have developed severe Psoriasis and...

doctor1 MD

I had this once before but I think I now have a recurrence of Grovers appearing on my forehead. Is there really not much to do about this annoying skin condition?

doctor1 MD

Hi,i m having psoriasis and i ve been refered to have the uvb lights treatment which were not doing any good so i ve been refered to have the puva lights,had 3 times the treatment and just found out i m pregnant.Will the puva treatment i had till now affect my pregnancy?