What are the chances of pregnancy through non-penetrative sex?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in Pregnancy
Question: I had a question regarding pregnancy risks. My boyfriend and I were fooling around Sunday night, but agreed to not have intercourse (we've never had intercourse before and I've never had intercourse ever). That being said, we were "handsy". I briefly grabbed his penis (not the tip) before putting it back away (unsure if he ejaculated or not). When he went to wash his hands, I did not wash my hand. He gave me the towel he used to dry his hands to me to at least dry off my hand. Even though we'd both been wearing our undergarments, what is the likelihood for pregnancy in this scenario? I'd only laid out my hand on my side before "cleaning it", and there was no penetration going directly into my vagina. That being said, I had concerns just in case I did have semen on my hand, and with my period planning on coming within a week, I wanted to know the risk I'd put myself in for pregnancy? I'm currently off my birth control pill (for cramps) and have no desire to get pregnant. I realize it sounds like a ridiculous question given that I've learned about sexual health through school, but I did have some concern given that my personal experience is limited. My partner and I have discussed engaging in protected sexual activity and the risks it brings should we go into it gradually. If you could clarify the potential pregnancy risk with further information, I'd greatly appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 45 minutes later
Brief Answer:
NO RISK OF UNWANTED PREGNANCY

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to helathcaremagic.
I appreciate your concern to seek information on safe sexual practices.
In your case as both were wearing their undergarments na there was no penetration/ intercourse or for that matter no ejaculation , then just mere stroking and hand job without ejaculation near the vagina or that semen covered finger entering the vagina, there are no chances of pregnancy at all. So please don't stress out.
As you have been off your contraceptive pills, i suggest you should restart low dose oc pills again as you both are contemplating sex in future along with condoms ( for std protection as well).
Nevetheless, there are no chances of pregnancy after this episode.
Please relax.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing severe upper back, rib and chest (side and frontal) pain, on both sides when I run. I had an ECG and Stress Test 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

After a tremendous amount of stress all at once. 3 weeks into all this I started to experience upper back and neck stiffness and pain. Now 4 months...

doctor1 MD

I would like to know what ailment rebermac drug is indicated for. what is arthenesia a condition that i m being treated?. I have a long history of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

161 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2