Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What are the chances of pregnancy post an unprotected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13711 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello Doctor,
The question is regarding occurrence of pregnancy. I and my wife had unprotected intercourse last night. She had her menses started on 21-Jun and took the nominal time. To my knowledge (pls correct me if I am wrong) , Ovalution starts after 14th day of the date on which periods start (Day one is the period's start date) and sperm lasts for three days so we had the intercourse nearly on the day where chances of pregnancy is very more. As of now, we are not planning of having child. Kindly advise the
possibility of pregnancy based on above details. Please share the safest way to mitigate the same which may not cause any harm in desirable pregnancy in future.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Give your wife an I-pill.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
You had an unprotected intercourse during the fertile days of the cycle. The chances of pregnancy are resent. To avoid the pregnancy, it is best to give your wife an emergency contraceptive pill- I-pill. This pill if taken within 24 hours of unprotected sex prevents pregnancy in 97% cases.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 18 minutes later
Thanks for the answer doctor. Please suggest if consuming i-pill would be safe enough and will not cause any harm in pregnancy in future. Also, we would be glad to know any mean other than consuming pill if possible.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
I-pill is safe.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Consumption of I-pill once in a while is safe and does not affect the future pregnancies. It can cause mild nausea, intermittent spotting and a delay by few days in next period. There is no other safe way to avoid the unwanted conception now.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Contraceptive

doctor1 MD

Hi , I'm 26years old and have been prescribed regestrone 5mg twice a day to delay my periods as I will be travelling . I would like to know incase...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had unprotected sex last night and I don't want to get pregnant. My last period date was 20th August'2011, should I use emergency Contraceptive...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been bleeding since October the 21 so actually 3 weeks or so and have missed my normal period as this irregular bleeding occured 2 weeks...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am on the Contreceptive pill but forgot to take one, carried on as normal and then had an upset stomach a week later, and carried on taking...