• question-icon

    What are the chances of HIV transmission through unprotected oral sex?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: HI
Today i went to a spa and have sex with a girl. I didnt do any penetration. Just Handjob and mouth to mouth kiss. I am now afraid of hiv infection. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk of hiv from this particular encounter

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist). I have gone through your query and i have understood your concern.

There is no risk of Hiv through this particular act. Hiv does not spread through intact skin like skin to skin contact during a handjob.
Kissing is also not a route for Hiv transmission because saliva is considered to be inhibitory to Hiv and virus does not survive in saliva.
The most common route of Hiv transmission is through unprotected vaginal or anal sex with an infected sexual partner.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8986 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2