question-icon

What are the chances of HIV post non-penetrative intercourse?

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jun 2016
Question: Hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (36 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please post your complete details...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I don't see your query here. Please describe your problem and I shall try my best to help you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (25 minutes later)
Hi doctor
I went to a massage parlor recently and opted for a normal mSsage. I never had oral or vaginal or anal sex with the therapist not even handjob. The massage duration was just 5 to 10 minutes. I came out due to guilty. Before coming out I just rubbed my hand on her ass (she was wearing a leggins pant). I felt slight wetness on the pant. I did not touch her ass or vagina by removing her pant. I did not even put finger in her vagina or ass. I went to a doctor to check whether I need testing for hiv. He said since there is no unprotected oral or vaginal or anal sex. There is no need for any testing. He said HIV will spread only inside the body during sex and not outside. I just need your suggestion whether I will get HIV ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You will not be infected...

Detailed Answer:
Your doctor is right. HIV is a very, very fragile virus. It doesn't survive outside the body environment for more than few seconds. Moreover it cannot pass through intact skin or clothing.

Based on your description, it is very clear you did not have contact with any of her body secretion. Therefore I will not be worried about HIV. Neither should you be. You can be rest assured that you will not be infected with HIV from this incident.

Hope I am clear.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad (5 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. When virus is outside the body it dies immediately I believe. I have the habit of bitting nails that s wat I was scared. But any how I did not her body only the pant. I hope I am not infected. My risk is zero present .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please be assured....

Detailed Answer:
Please be assured that your risks of HIV transmission is null.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the chances of HIV post non-penetrative intercourse?

Brief Answer: Please post your complete details... Detailed Answer: Hi, I don't see your query here. Please describe your problem and I shall try my best to help you. Regards