Was taking Spasmo Proxyvon daily but it is banned. Suggest alternative medicine?

default
Posted on Thu, 12 Sep 2013 in General Health
Question: Daily i was taking 1 capsule and now i am not getting this medicine due to baan.Please prescribe the alternate medicine of spasmo proxyvon..Its very urgent..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Dextromethorphan

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for asking.

Spasmo proxyvon is the combination of dextromethorphan and dicyclomine used in the acute painful conditions.

It has been banned because of the abuse potential .A person using the combination before can take dicyclomine and some opoid agonist separately. There are plenty of companies making dicyclomine as a muscle relaxant agent.

Dextromethorphan is used as cough suppressants and is available both in liquid form and tablets as XXXXXXX cough lozenges.

Although I will not recommend taking these medication for long period for long period of time because of addictive potential .

Please let me know if you need more information.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pankaj Malhan 6 minutes later
what is the composition of Dortin-DS...is this medicine can take as alternate..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Drotaverein

Detailed Answer:
It is drotaverine which is used as a smooth muscle relaxant ,it has nearly same efficacy as dicyclomine , although it does not have any opioid painkiller like dextromethorphan.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pankaj Malhan 11 minutes later
It means your suggested medicine is better than my suggested medicine..

She is taking Sarboline (syrup),Lasix and Razo D then what is the dose of daily...Any side effect???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pankaj Malhan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Depend on the cause

Detailed Answer:
Dose depend on the cause for which it is being prescribed, For spasm can be taken twice a day or even more but only for short period of time ,like one to two weeks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pankaj Malhan

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 439 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Lasix

doctor1 MD

i am 72 yrs old and suffring from paralisis in right side since last 7 year ago .dr. advice to me on 4-1-2012 after addmite in his hospitl 5 days...

doctor1 MD

my husband is taking Isosobide mn 30 mg he has an defib implant his Bp has been going very high even after the Doc increased his Lisinopril to 40...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I am an nursing student working as an ESN (Employed Student Nurse) in an acute medical unit. Today I worked with a pt who was 78yrs old...

doctor1 MD

My father is 71 years old, post colon cancer pt, (6 yrs clear), had knee surgery a few years ago; skin on both legs is shiny , mostly hairless...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 30 year old female with no prior health problems. For the last year or so I have had bouts or severe pitting edema in my legs and feet to the...

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes cholesterol and digestive problems My diabetes fluctuates many times high to low low to high. I go for motions 4 to 5 times a day....

doctor1 MD

I want to go for LASIK surgery, Could you please advise on how to choose and decide on same. What are the negatives of this surgery. Or is there...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2