question-icon

Tip of penis stings when contacted by clothing, slight redness

default
Posted on Sun, 2 Dec 2018
Question: Tip of penis stings when contacted by clothing, slight redness in tip. Have not had sex. Have tried amoxacillan for a few days, have been putting powders and creams on for about 3 weeks (the ones for athletes foot). It seems to have gotten a little better but wont go away. What to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Try a steroid ointment or cream.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Just from what you've said so far makes me think this may be a contact or atopic dermatitis, and these skin conditions usually respond to a steroid cream like hydrocortisone. This would be a different cream from the anti-fungal creams that are used for athlete's foot. Sometimes a strong, prescription strength cream is needed, so if you don't see any improvement in a week you may need to see a doctor to get a prescription.

But otherwise, I just want to make sure it couldn't be anything else. Do you have any burning or irritation with urinating? Have you masturbated at all recently or had any contact with something out of the ordinary? Any discharge from your penis at all?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (15 hours later)
Urination is normal, have not masturbated, no discharge, no bumps or peeling. The antifungal powder seems to calm it for awhile but the cream had no effect. Meds im on: singulair, budesonide, allergy drops, zyrtec, occasional zantac
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Try hydrocortisone.

Detailed Answer:
Ok, my recommendations would stay the same then, I would try the hydrocortisone cream, and if after a week it is not better, you should have a doctor take a look at it to confirm what kind of rash it is, and prescribe a stronger topical steroid medication if needed.

Let me know if you think of any other questions, I'd be glad to help. Thank you for your question and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (21 hours later)
I have a tube of Triamcinolone Acetonide cream 0.1%, would that be better than hydrocortizone?
Or should I continue with hydrocortizone? I started it yesterday.
Thank you so much for the help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes

Detailed Answer:
Yes the Triamcinolone would be stronger than the hydrocortisone so you could use that instead. You should see improvement within a couple of days, if there’s no improvement in a week I would stop and have a doctor check it out.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (10 days later)
Pain has got more tollerable but hasnt gone away in 7 1/2 days with the perscription strength cream. Still slight redness, slight stinging when contacted by my clothes. I do notice redness in urethral opening, does that change your advice? I dont really have a primary doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You probably need a urine test.

Detailed Answer:
You've already tried all the topical medications that you could try, so the next step would be to get a urine test to look for any inflammation in your urethra. This could be caused by bacteria that is resistant to the amoxicillin that you took earlier.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aaron Branch (8 minutes later)
Can they help me at a walk-in clinic or urgent care clinic or do I need to go to the hospital? Or do Should I get an appointment with urologist/andrologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aaron Branch (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would start with a walk-in clnic.

Detailed Answer:
A walk-in clinic should be a good place to start, they can examine you and are able to check your urine and hopefully find some clues to what is causing this. Only after seeing them and still not getting any cure would I consider seeing a urologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aaron Branch

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 923 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Tip of penis stings when contacted by clothing, slight redness

Brief Answer: Try a steroid ointment or cream. Detailed Answer: Hello, I'm Dr. Branch, thanks for using Ask a Doctor. Just from what you've said so far makes me think this may be a contact or atopic dermatitis, and these skin conditions usually respond to a steroid cream like hydrocortisone. This would be a different cream from the anti-fungal creams that are used for athlete's foot. Sometimes a strong, prescription strength cream is needed, so if you don't see any improvement in a week you may need to see a doctor to get a prescription. But otherwise, I just want to make sure it couldn't be anything else. Do you have any burning or irritation with urinating? Have you masturbated at all recently or had any contact with something out of the ordinary? Any discharge from your penis at all?