question-icon

Suggest Ways To Rule Out Genital Warts

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: Ive been to dr and urologist, both said its not warts or anything to worry about. little granules bunched up and make skin reddish, no change in size one year.Biopsy done yesterday waiting on response from a dermitogist right out of college that suggested SK or wart but said had no idea. Urologist said ciuld bd fordyce did not warrant a biopsy
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (16 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Upload another image

Detailed Answer:
Hello. thank you for writing to us.

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
I have viewed the image. Could be either Genital warts or Fordyce spots.
I request you to kindly upload another clear image. This image seems blurred when I zoom it.
Also let me know are you sexually active?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 minute later)
No but had a run in last year with a masseuses that had contact.I'll married. My wife said close up with skin stretched looks like sugar granules but when not stretched looks bunched up. It's hard to take pics but I can try.I can't get a better pick, but there tiny sugar granules that are seperate when skin is stretched but not do when not stretched. Also slightly more prominent when erect. Feels like sand paper
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly they are Fordyce spots

Detailed Answer:
fine.

From the description they most likely seem to be Fordyce spots - ectopic sebaceous glands.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Ways To Rule Out Genital Warts

Brief Answer: Upload another image Detailed Answer: Hello. thank you for writing to us. I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. I have viewed the image. Could be either Genital warts or Fordyce spots. I request you to kindly upload another clear image. This image seems blurred when I zoom it. Also let me know are you sexually active? Regards