Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment to manage pain post kidney transplant surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3191 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: I had a hernia and varicocele surgery in Aug 2013 and a kidney transplant in XXXXXXX 2014. The varicocele pain had cured after the surgery but has appeared again after the kidney transplant. How do I manage it without another surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 59 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Additional information required

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr XXXXXXX

It would be helpful if you could provide me additional information so that I am able to assist you better

1. Was the side of transplant same as that of Varicocele?

2. What was the indication for renal transplant?

3. Do you experience the pain due to Varicocele whole day or occasionally?


Awaiting your response


Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 5 hours later
1: Yes, the transplant was done on the same right side.
2: I have polycystic kidneys. The creatinine level had gone up to 9.5. Both the kidneys were enlarged upto 23 cm. The right kidney was removed on 3rd May 2014 and the transplant (my mother donated her kidney) done on 20th XXXXXXX 2014.
3: I have the pain in the mornings. It subsides by afternoon. Of course I take Dolo 650 - one tablet after breakfast.
4: As a result of transplant I am on steroids ( Prednisolone 30 mg in the morning) and immunosupressant drugs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Good scrotal support will be helpful

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mr XXXXXXX

I would suggest you to get Ultrasound/Color doppler scan of Testis done before attributing the pain due to Varicocele .
As you have been operated for Varicocele before , even if there is recurrence it's unlikely to be of severe nature . Majority of them can be managed conservatively without Surgery .

I would suggest you the following

1. Good scrotal support: This is single most thing which will make a lot of difference. Wearing the right size underwear which is neither too tight nor loose will be helpful. Providing good Scrotal support will be helpful in majority of cases

2. Avoid prolonged standing




Take care


Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dolo 650

doctor1 MD

What will happen if one takes 10tablets of dolo 650g at one time

doctor1 MD

stomach pain and three to 4 time go for toilet

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Last night I took 8-10 Dolo 650 pills after I consumed a lot of alcohol. I went to the ER but because I don t have insurance, I just sat in the ER in fear of what to do. I vomited 2times in the washroom. After about 1-2 hrs of just sitting in ER, I went home. I didn t talk to a DR. I seem fine today except for feeling nauseous. Are there after effects I should be aware of?

doctor1 MD

i am a psotrate cancer patient , andmy l2l3nd l4 vertebra is also wprn out , i had sciataca psin of the left leg , and every thing was well , last week i had viral fecer andtook dolo650mg tablets 3 times a day , the fever has subsided but my left foot and ankle are swollen ,
please advice me as to what to do , i am having slight burning sensation on the foot when exposed to the ground , kindly advice me ,,,,,GOD bless you
uo

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a boil near the inner tigh region for last two days. It is spread over a region of 2-2.5 inch diameter area. Today morning I started having fever and my office clinic prescribed Dolo 650 tablet. After 5-6 hours I am again having fever. And the area is paining a lot, but does not show any opening for the pus to come out. Kindly suggest Thanks, Anirban

doctor1 MD

I am Rajeswari. 28 yrs. I have been suffering from Migrane since 10 years. They are some times accompanied by visual blur-ness. I consulted a eye specialist and my vision is 6/6 in both eyes. He said that if I could avoid the triggers than can keep them at bay for a max time. But I am not able to do so. I used to take Xibnobid, but recently even after 2 xenobids the pain does not go away. One other doctor suggested Naxdom 500 Mg, that too was of no help. Kindly suggest better treatment