Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Suggest treatment infected sebaceous cyst on penis

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7358 Questions
Question
Hi, there is a pimple like structure on the foreskin near the head of penis. The structure has grown big in last 2-3 days, extremely painful ...has a white dot at top... Pls suggest what to do
Posted Sun, 10 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Upload a clear digital photograph

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to healthcaremagic

I am Dr. Kakkar.

I would require a clear digital photograph of the lesion, so that I may be able to guide you better.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment infected sebaceous cyst on penis 9 minutes later
Photo uploaded pls check
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Infected Sebaceous Cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

I have seen the photograph. I would keep a possibility of an infected sebaceous cyst.

The sebaceous cyst must have been there earlier. The reason for it recently becoming painful and bigger is that it has got infected.

If I was the treating doctor I would have suggested an oral antibiotic for a week.

My choice of oral antibiotic would have been either:

Amoxycillin 500mg in combination with clavulanic acid 125 mg (Tab. Augmentin 625 mg), thrice daily for a week

OR

Cephalexin 500 mg (Cap. Phexin BD) thrice daily for a week

OR

Cefadroxil 500 mg (Tab. Droxyl) twice daily for a week.

An OTC topical antibacterial e.g 2% Mupirocin twice daily can be applied over the boil.

An OTC pain killer e.g Ibuprofen 400mg (bruffen tablets) twice or thrice daily, would provide symptomatic relief from pain and swelling.

Once the infection resolves, the cyst should be removed surgically under local anesthesia Or else it might get infected and painful, again in future.


Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor