question-icon

Suggest treatment for weight loss

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Aug 2015
Question: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko,
What do you recommend for weight loss? Age 51 175 lbs 28 lbs overweight I lived in Europe for three years now back in Texas!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Diet and physical activity are the key.

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

28 lbs is not much overweigh. It does not need any drastic actions. And there is no specific medicine which will help you loose this 28 lbs. None of known supplements and medicines can do it without side effects or health issues.
So I recommend you to improve your diet and start some physical activity. It sounds simple, but this is the healthiest way to loose weight. And smartest as well.
When loosing weight, you should achieve a 4-8 lbs a month of lost weight. If you try to do it faster in any way, it will get back to you after you stop loosing the weight.
4-8 lbs a month makes it also safe for hormonal balance of your body.

I wish I could give you some magical medicine which will do the job for you, but I cant as there is no such.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
Great Doctor!

What about Acne at my Age?

Why are Americans circumcised?
Can the foreskin grow back?
Is that natural man?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Acne can appear at any age.

Detailed Answer:
Acne can appear at your age as well. Diet has also some impact to this condition. Hormones, stress, overweigh can all trigger acne. Its not easy to fight it. First of all dermatologist should see it if its an acne or maybe something else.

Some of Americans are circumcised because of hygienic reasons. ITs simply easier to keep this area clean and it can decrease the infections.
Once the skin is removed, it wont regrow.
Being circumcised is not a natural thing. Actually nerves are attached to the area caused frenulum (which is a part of foreskin). When it is cut, the sensation during intercourse can be much worse.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (1 hour later)
Thanks Doctor.
I use NOXZEMA
for my face.

Are there natural colognes that you can recommend?
I do not like too much perfume, but like to smell clean.
In Europe, there are many good natural colognes and herbal remedies.
I like Europe different than XXXXXXX medicine right?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Noxzema is fine.

Detailed Answer:
Noxzema is fine. It cleans the skin. It can help with acne indeed. Its hard to recommend any natural thing for acne. The thing is that some will work for one and wont work for another one. Its a complicated problem, that is why it would be better to consult dermatologist who is able to see your skin type and skin problem.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Grzegorz Stanko

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 5769 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for weight loss

Brief Answer: Diet and physical activity are the key. Detailed Answer: Hello! Thank you for the query. 28 lbs is not much overweigh. It does not need any drastic actions. And there is no specific medicine which will help you loose this 28 lbs. None of known supplements and medicines can do it without side effects or health issues. So I recommend you to improve your diet and start some physical activity. It sounds simple, but this is the healthiest way to loose weight. And smartest as well. When loosing weight, you should achieve a 4-8 lbs a month of lost weight. If you try to do it faster in any way, it will get back to you after you stop loosing the weight. 4-8 lbs a month makes it also safe for hormonal balance of your body. I wish I could give you some magical medicine which will do the job for you, but I cant as there is no such. Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions. Regards.