question-icon

Suggest treatment for urinary incontinence

default
Posted on Wed, 6 May 2015
Question: Hi doctor, Iam 33 year old male. since the last 1 month I have wet my bed 2 times and this is the first time that such a thing has happened to me in my lifetime.
I was taking stelopam and lonazep since last 2 years due to OCD. but i went to see a psychriastist who stopped stelopam and started fluoxitine. i only had fluoxitine for 3 days and the OCD symptoms vanished but the doctor continued and increased Lonazep dosage to .5mg at nite.

this bed wetting has never ocurred to me ever. since the last 2 times i get very potent dreams that i am going to the toilet and taking a piss and then suddenly realixe that i jave taken one in bed.

this is really worring me.
Actually doctor, since the last 1 month I have got 3 very potent dreams, two in which I am taking a leak and then subsequently wake up and notice that I have wet my bed and once I had a wet dream and was discharged.

Now when I consulted a psychriatist here on thi site last time, I had OCD, a very mild one and was taking Stelopam and Lonazep but was consulting a Neuro doctor. But on his advice I took the help of a psychiatrist who gave me fluoxetine as was suggested by y0u as well. I only took 3 doses of Fluoxitine and the OCD symptoms stopped therefore I stopped Fluoxitine after my treating doctor's advice.

but now suddenly these potent dreams and bed wetting incidents have started occurring. I am very disturbed with these and fear these will increase or become uncontrollable.

My Lonazep dosage had been increased to .5 mg at nite. I was suggested to continue thi for 10 days and then leave Lonazep as well. Are these Lonazep side effects. Please help me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
may be due to lonazep.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.
I can understand your concerns.

In my opinion, bedwetting is due to lonzaep.

Various explanations have been cited for this, like the drug knocks you out so hard that you are unable to get up for peeing or it prolongs stage 4 sleep in which there is bedwetting.

Whatever the explanation may be, The fact is, It can cause bedwetting. I have seen this in number of patients in my clinic. They have responded to reduction in dose or stopping of benzodiazepines.

Also, avoid fluid intake atleast 2 hours before sleeping.

Regarding a wet dream, I do not think this is a reason to worry. It can normally occur in any one. These are body secretions which find a way out naturally or with masturbation. Do not worry about this.

Yes, if bedwetting does occur even after stopping lonazep, then the common causes of it like sleep apnea, prostate enlargement, urinary tract stones, UTI's, bladder problems, neurological causes should be ruled out.

I am happy to know that your OCD symptoms have disappeared with fluoxetine.

Consult your doctor and discuss these issues.

I wish you well.

Take care.

Thanks.
Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD (Psychiatry)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for urinary incontinence

Brief Answer: may be due to lonazep. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I can understand your concerns. In my opinion, bedwetting is due to lonzaep. Various explanations have been cited for this, like the drug knocks you out so hard that you are unable to get up for peeing or it prolongs stage 4 sleep in which there is bedwetting. Whatever the explanation may be, The fact is, It can cause bedwetting. I have seen this in number of patients in my clinic. They have responded to reduction in dose or stopping of benzodiazepines. Also, avoid fluid intake atleast 2 hours before sleeping. Regarding a wet dream, I do not think this is a reason to worry. It can normally occur in any one. These are body secretions which find a way out naturally or with masturbation. Do not worry about this. Yes, if bedwetting does occur even after stopping lonazep, then the common causes of it like sleep apnea, prostate enlargement, urinary tract stones, UTI's, bladder problems, neurological causes should be ruled out. I am happy to know that your OCD symptoms have disappeared with fluoxetine. Consult your doctor and discuss these issues. I wish you well. Take care. Thanks. Dr. Shubham Mehta, MD (Psychiatry)