question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Tinnitis

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Feb 2017
Question: Hello. I started experiencing tinnitus in my left ear about 5 days. Its not loud but a very high pitched shrill tone (around 11000hz) that overrides everything else , even loud music. Its not debilitating but quite distracting and a bit depressing knowing I may have this sound in my ear for the rest of my life. I saw a GP on Friday and she referred me for a hearing test, but the process of getting a referral to see an ENT can take weeks or even months, and given the onset has been recent I would like to know if there are any early interventions for T which can allieviate or cure the symptons? I heard Prednisone when taken early enough can possibly help. Should I try getting a script for this asap and giving it a go or should I follow the the protocol and wait weeks until I see an ENT? Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepashree (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
steroids help.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for your query. Acute onset tinnitus can be because of inner ear disease with vascular etiology. Yes steroids will definitely help. You can try prednisone 20 mg thrice daily for 3 days followed by a tapering dose for 6 more days. Drugs like piracy tam with ginkobiloba will help. But it's a prescription medicine. If steroid is available over the counter. Then please start. Consult ent available early as possible. Hope my answers have helped you. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepashree

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 937 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For Tinnitis

Brief Answer: steroids help. Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for your query. Acute onset tinnitus can be because of inner ear disease with vascular etiology. Yes steroids will definitely help. You can try prednisone 20 mg thrice daily for 3 days followed by a tapering dose for 6 more days. Drugs like piracy tam with ginkobiloba will help. But it's a prescription medicine. If steroid is available over the counter. Then please start. Consult ent available early as possible. Hope my answers have helped you. Thanks.