question-icon

Suggest treatment for throat cancer

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Aug 2015
Question: My sister was diagnosed with throat cancer and with radio therapy and chemo, she has been in remission for a year and is doing well. She would like to XXXXXXX her hair and she would like to know if dying her hair will be a risk for her health. If she can XXXXXXX her hair what type of product is good for her? Thank you for your assistance and am waiting for your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
should not be a problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

There is no relation between dyeing hair and relapse of throat cancer. She can safely XXXXXXX her hair.

There is no specific product to be recommended. Any of the good brands should be fine.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh (49 minutes later)
Thank you for your quick response. I forgot to mention that my sister also has a Psoriasis scalp prior to the throat cancer and still has this condition. Her dermatologist gave her a gel for her hair but does not do much for her. My follow-up question is that she always used this XXXXXXX L'Oreal superior preference. Is this a good brand for her or do I need to look for something else? My sister wants to XXXXXXX her hair and at the same time she gets anxious when there are different opinions of hair dying and cancer. She is scared to XXXXXXX her hair. We are waiting for your response and thank you for all your assistance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (58 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
yes that one is a good brand

Detailed Answer:
She can use that. No need to be anxious regarding hair dying.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1549 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for throat cancer

Brief Answer: should not be a problem Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. There is no relation between dyeing hair and relapse of throat cancer. She can safely XXXXXXX her hair. There is no specific product to be recommended. Any of the good brands should be fine. Hope this helps. Regards