Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for symptoms of paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4371 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jan 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hi Doctor,

I am 30 yrs ld female. Having a 3 years old son. Last 6 months I started getting weird heart palpitation every once in a while (Just one beat) where it literally feels like my heart is beating outside and in my throat for a second. It scares me and then within a few seconds it just goes away. Have taken TMT, Echo and ECG and everything seems normal.
My heamoglobin level is also 12. Thyroid is normal. Please let me know what causes this and is something serious?
Have consulted cardiologist and they say ECHO is normal and nothing to bother. But still I wanted to find out why it is happening? Please help me.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It seems to be a case of PSVT.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have very carefully gone through your query and understand your concerns. It seems that your are having bouts of PSVT (paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia). It is a harmless condition characterized by sudden increase in heart rate which manifests with palpitation as in your case. Since the heart rate normalizes subsequently, a ECG, TMT or echo will all give normal findings. However, if a 24 hours Holter ECG monitoring is done and if you have any episode during that period, the actual case can be clearly documented.

You need not panic. The condition is otherwise harmless except for the discomfort it may cause.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Hi Doctor,

How to treat this condition? Whether PSVT leads to sudden cardiac arrest or death? is there any treatment for this?
Should I not do any exercise or XXXXXXX namaskar?
What type of food I should avoid?
Please help me.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need not panic.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back.

PSVT does not lead to sudden cardiac arrest or death. Treatment can be done with a class of drugs called beta blockers, although treatment is not quite essential unless to resolve the symptoms. Before going for that, you should get the Holter monitoring done.

There is no specific food to avoid. It is a general advice to avoid junk food. Take small but frequent meals. It is very essential to walk briskly daily in the morning. I do not think XXXXXXX namaskar would be useful but there are various yoga techniques that would be beneficial.

Please do not panic. It will only make things worse.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 9 minutes later
Thanks a lot Doctor. This helps. I was very much scared and was expecting when it comes next. I am leading a very painful life becoz of this. Everytime I get cough after getting an episode.

Hi Doctor,

I don't get that on daily basis. May be once in a week or three days once. So how to apply that monitor.

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You may wait

Detailed Answer:
If you can accept the occasional palpitations as a part of life, nothing needs to be done and no medicines are required. You may skip the monitoring in that case. It is only if you are too bothered that treatment needs to be administered. Going through the following links should help:
XXXX
XXXX

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Supraventricular tachycardia

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have diagnosed Sinus Tachycardia...is it life threatening? I have been experiencing fast heart beat from August 2009. I masturbate daily...is...

doctor1 MD

A 59 years old gentleman with no past medical history or significant drug history alleged motor vehicle accident. He was a passerby hitting by a...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD A PALPITATION FOR MANY YEARS WITH NO SIDE EFFECTS HOWEVER 3 WEEKS AGO MY HEART STOPPED BEATING FOR ABOUT 7 TO 8 SECONDS. i STARTED TO...

doctor1 MD

Hello , I am a 24 years old guy . I was diagnosed with Wolff Parkinson White Syndrome four years ago . I have experienced few Supra-ventricular...

doctor1 MD

Hello, During an ER visit for high heart rate after using kratom (which is known now to block some potassium channels in the heart thereby...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc. XXXX here again. I have now uploaded some results for you. These are 24 hr with several wires, and a week of Holter with I believe it was...

doctor1 MD

Hi this question is for de sharka I have uploaded my final holter monitor test results as well as my 24 hr holter monitor results . My GP said all...