question-icon

What does my holter monitor test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017
Question: Hi this question is for de sharka I have uploaded my final holter monitor test results as well as my 24 hr holter monitor results . My GP said all is good nothing to worry about but I would like your opinion and see if I should seek further testing or if I should be taking medication. I would like to book vacation but want to b sure I am clear your opinion is very much appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

I passed carefully through your Holter test report and would like to explain that in general the conclusions are almost similar to what your doctor has referred.

There is no clinically significant complex arrhythmia, no life-threatening ventricular arrhythmia, no cardiac conductance abnormalities.

So, the ECG recordings reveal clinically irrelevant isolated ectopic beats.

What is worth to consider is a short run (only four beats) of supraventricular tachycardia (SVT), which is not life-threatening and not an issue to worry about.

But such a finding may be responsible for those isolated lightheadedness episodes.

These Holter findings are not a limitation to your near coming plans. So, there is nothing to worry about your vacation.

You should feel free to enjoy your vacation without worrying on any issues.

For the moment there is no need for any further tests or any treatment.

But, if these episodes of lightheadedness keep persisting or they get longer, I would recommend implanting a loop recorder, for a longer monitoring of your heart rate.

Hope to have been helpful!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (23 minutes later)
Hello
Thank you so there is nothing serious and I don't need to request to see a cardiologist or take mess I can safely fly and workout also I attached my 24 hr blood pressure results r these ok
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to consult with your cardiologist.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Yes, there is nothing to worry about!

So, there is no need to request a consult with your cardiologist.

You can be active as you wish and enjoy safely your vacation.

Your blood pressure results are within the normal ranges too.

So, go and enjoy your holidays!

Wishing a nice vacation,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (41 minutes later)
Hello one more question as my gp could not explain it to me my blood pressure report says no evidence of HTN but suboptimal nocturnal dip does this mean that my blood pressure does not drop and is this dangerous cardiac wise and can I improve this
Also is my overall blood pressure good I am sorry I don't understand this should I be monitored and on medication
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear!


I understand your concern, and would explain that the main conclusion of this test is that there is no evidence of hypertension.

This means that there is no need to be treated for hypertension.

Regarding suboptimal nocturnl dip, I would exlain that this is related to the fact that blood pressure normally decreases during the night. Absence of this phenomenon (non-dipping) has been associated in different studieswith increased cardiovascular risk.

These findings could be related to endocrine circadian rhythms or autonomic nervous system dysfunction.

But, there is no need to be worried in your clinical situation, because it is just sup-optimal dipping.

Anyway, here are some tips to improve your situation:

- try to regulate your sleeping hygiene (sleep 7 hours every night and try to fall asleep at the same time)
- avoid caffeine intake in the afternoon
- be active. Regular physical activity can regulate your endocrine circadian rhythms and also reduce blood pressure values.
- reduce salt intake.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

Let me know about any other questions whenever you have any!

Wishing good health,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Thank you so much for your opinion it is very much appreciated so in closing I have
No heart issues no need for further testing or meds
No blood pressure issues over all is good so not need mess ?
I can be active with excersise as well as intimate with my spouse with no worries or limitations ?
I can fly with no issues ?
I don't have to tell my dentist about any of these issues ?
Can I still take my kloponin when needed ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows :

Detailed Answer:
Hello again dear!

Yes, you should feel free to live a normal life without any limitations.

You are allowed to perform XXXXXXX much physical activity as you like.

Thereis no need to put limitations to you intimacy or tell your dentist anything.

Regarding clonopin, it is safe for you to take it.

So, go and enjoy your life as much as you can!

Hope to have been helpful to you!

Wishing a nice holiday,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Thank you so much for your patience and clear responses it has put my mind at ease and I feel that you have answered my questions well and clearly
Thank u again and I will keep u posted should anything arise much appreciated as always
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
I am glad to have been helpful to you!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

I would be happy to answer to all of your questions!

Wishing all the best,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (1 hour later)
Sorry one more question we can conclude from all my tests that the pains I feel in my sturnum and rib areas are costo or muscle pain and not cardiac
Again I am glad to have had ur help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
My answer as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

Your Holter reports do not show any signs of myocardial ischemia or any other cardiac disorders.

So, the answer would be YES. It is very probably that your chest pains are related to costo or musculo-skeletal pain as all cardiac causes have been excluded.

There is nothing to worry about!

Hope you will have a nice time during your vacation!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7689 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my holter monitor test report indicate?

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome back on HCM! I passed carefully through your Holter test report and would like to explain that in general the conclusions are almost similar to what your doctor has referred. There is no clinically significant complex arrhythmia, no life-threatening ventricular arrhythmia, no cardiac conductance abnormalities. So, the ECG recordings reveal clinically irrelevant isolated ectopic beats. What is worth to consider is a short run (only four beats) of supraventricular tachycardia (SVT), which is not life-threatening and not an issue to worry about. But such a finding may be responsible for those isolated lightheadedness episodes. These Holter findings are not a limitation to your near coming plans. So, there is nothing to worry about your vacation. You should feel free to enjoy your vacation without worrying on any issues. For the moment there is no need for any further tests or any treatment. But, if these episodes of lightheadedness keep persisting or they get longer, I would recommend implanting a loop recorder, for a longer monitoring of your heart rate. Hope to have been helpful! If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again! Wishing good health, Dr. Iliri