• question-icon

    Suggest dosage for Atenolol

default
Posted on Fri, 5 May 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am on a dosage of 100 mg of Atenolol once a day. I am still having palpitations. The dosage is very strong so I take it at night which puts me right to sleep within 15 minutes. I am not on a diuretic but get some swelling around my ankles at times. Should I try another beta blocker and/or be on a diuretic? Also can I take Slimquick for weight loss?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need further evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
Palpitations can have various reasons. It can be sinus tachycardia, frequent PVC's or any supra ventricular arrhythmia. We first need to detect it.
To diagnose we put a 24hr ECG monitor called Holter Monitoring.
Atenolol is a good beta blocker and 100mg is sufficient dose. But we have some other better beta blocker like Metoprolol & other category drugs like Calcium Channel Blockers (Diltiazm).
So first we need to detect the cause of palpitations & than treat accordingly. If on beta blocker patient still has palpitations, we add Calcium Channel blocker under supervision.
I will also recommend you for a 2D Echo & a stress test to rule out any underlying abnormality if any.
Thanks & take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 814 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ventricular arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

Hi this question is for de sharka I have uploaded my final holter monitor test results as well as my 24 hr holter monitor results . My GP said all...

doctor1 MD

I had a Coronary stent on 9 November after the incident of 100% blocking due to a clot. Lately my blood pressure strated to get elevated again and...

doctor1 MD

I am a hypertension and Ventricular Arrythmia patient taking Metoprolol succinate 50mg and taking Cardarone 200 mg, Atorvastatin 10 mg daily since...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. My son is 12 years old and until recently very healthy. Here is his 24 hours holter monitor report:       1)     24 hours recording...

doctor1 MD

I lost my father recently. He suffered from Left ventricular tachycardia suffering heart attack in 1987 and cardiac arrest in 2002. Ever since he...

doctor1 MD

Hi! Can my Dad die of a-fib? he is going on a hunting trip in 2 days, and i am worried. He has been in A-fib for 10 days now. He is going to get...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sameer Maheshwari
  • Q - Is Xarelto advisable before knee surgery?

  • Q - What causes increased heart rate and headaches?

  • Q - What causes headache, dizziness and chest discomfort while having...

  • Q - What causes sudden drop in heart rate while on Bystolic?

  • Q - What causes pain in the right side of the chest?

  • Q - What does the following TMT report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chest pain

  • Q - What do recurrent episodes of dizziness and headaches indicate?

  • Q - What does this ultrasound report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mild chest pain when diagnosed with AFib

backtotop2