Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for symptoms of IBS

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ralph Chambers

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1976

Answered : 2130 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: For the past two weeks I have been experiencing a strange sensation of rectal fullness This occurred shortly after a bout of stress and frequent bowel movements My current bowel movements seem to be normal but I am experiencing more than usual gas I am not in pain nor have I seen any blood it does seem to feel better after a bath I do have pelvic floor dysfunction vaginismus which I see a pt for could this sensation be due to muscle tension
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hello. This isn't a muscle tension problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello Welcome Back to HCM,

This doesn't sound too serious. It may be a bout of irritable bowel syndrome or from an H pylori bacterial stomach infection.

If I're your doctor, I would screen you for the H pylori and if that were positive treat you with a course of two different antibiotics.

Please let me know if you need any more information.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers 31 minutes later
Can it still be an infection even if my bowel movements are normal and thereis absolutely no stomach cramping or other symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can

Detailed Answer:

An H pylori stomach infection can cause the fullness sensation with the extra gas problem without any other symptoms..

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ralph Chambers 12 minutes later
Thanks for timely reply I am currently abroad and will not be able to see my gp until September is it ok to waiter should I be more concerned
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ralph Chambers 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Yes since it's nothing too serious

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

No problem in waiting. You might try some probiotics and a soft diet like bananas, rice, apple sauce and toast..

Take Care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Gas problem

doctor1 MD

can u pls tell the side effects of colicaid for 20 days old baby. I mean 2 ask weather colic aid has any side effects if given 5 times daily for 20...

doctor1 MD

Hello, today Ive noticed my pee to be cloudy with a strong and unusual Oder. I was wondering if there could be any suggestions on what that could...

doctor1 MD

Hello, 2 months ago I gave birth to my son. I had to get a small episiotomy and as the midwife made the small incision she cut into my rectum which...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been suffering with gas and bloating for years.. Sometimes the gas pressure will increase my heart rate ( tachycardia ) until the gas...

doctor1 MD

I have extreme pain in the lower abdomen and have trouble having a bowel movement or even passing gas. What could be causing this. I do not have...

doctor1 MD

Hi my son is 2.5 months old. He is passing green coloured stool not much watery once a day..but he doesn't have diarrhea . Paed prescribed...

doctor1 MD

Having palpitations just at or below my left fibs. Experiencieng gas.