Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for swelling on labia minora after using epsom salt

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: My labia minora is slightly swollen. I had a sebaccous cyst on the left labia. My docotor saw it and recommended sitz bath with epsom salt. I put the salt directly but some how the salt spread and it burned. So i jumped in the tub and used the shower head to rinse it off. The other labia is slighty swollen. Could the salt have irritated it and made it slightly swollen ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ice pack

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

It seems you have scalded your delicate skin of vulva by concentrated salt. It is good step on your part immediately to wash the parts off the corrosive chemical.

Now just apply cold cream and apply ice packs to it which will help soothening and healing it. In addition get Lactobacilli perineal wash (Lactacyd like products) it will help regaining the pH of perineum and minimize the caustic effect of Epsom salt.

Labia minora is a very delicate organ and needs a very tender care.

Till your lesions are healed completely, try avoiding use of underwear if possible. No local irritation to Labia minora.

For any more information or additional advice, please feel free to ask me anytime, XXXXXXX

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 6 minutes later
Thank you so much Doctor. What is cold cream is that like hydrocortisone ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Body lotion

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Cold cream is without any medicine. It is the routine body lotion that you apply to the body. Still better will be facial cream. Please use plain cream without any fragrance in it. We want to have just a soothing effect. Chemicals used for fragrance may irritate the delicate Labia minora and Clitoris and make the condition worse. You may apply plain vaginal jellies usually used for lubrication during intercourse. Please do not use hydrocortisone. It may worsen the condition by inviting infection.

Sits bath in cold water may help you - plain cold water without any chemical or medicine to it. Just squat in the tub bath with plain cold water in the bath.

For any other query, I am always available for you, XXXXXXX Meanwhile, you may post a good review for me with 5 stars rating.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 7 minutes later
Thank you Doctor you are so smart. Thank you so much. Is aloe Vera okay plain no fragrance? Last question also how long will it take to get better ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
About a week maximum

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

You may apply aloe vera cream. It is very nice soothing cream with a good healing effect.

It should not take more than a week for healing.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Perineum

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, I am in need of an consultant. The whole perineum area itches and bleeds . It started off as an anal fissure but has now spread. After...

doctor1 MD

For the past five years I have been experimenting with prostate massage on and off. Until now I have not faced any major issues after each massage...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my perineum is swollen and sore, my pelvic area where my legs meet the pubic bone is very tender to the touch on both sides and also my breasts...

doctor1 MD

how can I diagnose and treat pubococcygeus muscle spasm. I am a 68 year old man who is also on flomax for BPH. I have had a normal cystoscopy,...

doctor1 MD

Semen culture previously grew enterococcus feacialis S. I've been taking leavquin 500Mg for 3 months and symptoms are still there and my urologist...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had peyronies disease with a ring about 1 inch past the insid of the skin on my abdomen. I had surgery and had the placque removed and an...

doctor1 MD

vagina irritation or herpes????