• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for chronic prostatitis

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Semen culture previously grew enterococcus feacialis S. I've been taking leavquin 500Mg for 3 months and symptoms are still there and my urologist said he can't help me after 4 months. What can I do if symptoms are still there. Can this bacteria cause too much damage if it wont go away or it can't be cured.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You have Chronic Prostatitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts and report of your semen culture you have been suffering from Chronic Prostatitis due to Enterococcus Faecialis organisms .and have been prescribed Livifloxacin as per culture report .

Truly speaking Chronic prostatitis is a notorious disease where both the patient and the treating consultant get frustrated due to poor response o drugs and it being incurable completely .

In a given situation I would suggest you to do prostate massage every day once daily .This will help to discharge prostatic secretions which there by help to reduce congestion of prostate which is the prime cause for pain in perineum and burning urination .I have been following this modality for last 40 years of my practice for my patients of Chronic Prostatitis and getting encouraging results .

You can discuss this modality of treatment with your Urologist .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10180 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prostate massage

doctor1 MD

Please see my culture and routine report. I am taking ciprofloxacin 500 mg And niftas 100 mg morning and evening. Please advise, what option, I...

doctor1 MD

Sex with wife (of 3 yrs) early July....stopped because she was due with first child first week of August....late August felt a sense of stinging at...

doctor1 MD

Knife like rectal and urethral pain worsening after orgasms - decreased urine flow and hesitancy symptoms have been going on for approximately two...

doctor1 MD

My husband is having bad dreams ; started shortly after his cyberknife treatment last December due to low grade prostate cancer but his nightmares...

doctor1 MD

i am suffering from pelvic heaviness since past 15 days please provide me simple exercies to overcome it or diet to be followed i have been...

doctor1 MD

About 5 yrs. back I suffered with burning micturition & increased frequency of urine. Antibiotics gave me relief but recurrence was common. Once...

doctor1 MD

About 5 yrs. back I suffered with burning micturition & increased frequency of urine. Antibiotics gave me relief but recurrence was common. Once...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2