question-icon

Suggest treatment for swelling and pain below the eye

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: My daughter (21) was hit by a surfboard just below her eye on XXXXXXX 29. There is of course brusing and it is a deep purple colour. Swelling has gone down. Fairly sure no fracture and she is not in as much pain as initially but I guess there could be a hairline fracture. My question is can she fly with her like this? Should we get an X ray first? We are about 8hrs flight time from home on a holiday.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No need for an x-ray now!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about accident that occurred. Fractures here are left to heal alone without any intervention. Even if it were a fracture, there is nothing special that needs to be done. With her stables and nothing else but the bruise, with little pain, there is no need to seek any further medical with regard to this unless something else comes up.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask of more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for swelling and pain below the eye

Brief Answer: No need for an x-ray now! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about accident that occurred. Fractures here are left to heal alone without any intervention. Even if it were a fracture, there is nothing special that needs to be done. With her stables and nothing else but the bruise, with little pain, there is no need to seek any further medical with regard to this unless something else comes up. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask of more information and clarifications if need be.