Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for steroid induced acne on face

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6264 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Sep 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi doctor, i used HHSONE on my face after doctors advice. but after stopping now my face s turned dark and too many acne eruptions is emerged. its really painful with pus and blood. pls advice what to do. i consulted a skin specialist who gav me tretinoin to be applied along with azithromycin and vitamin tablets, but its not working.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
aloevera , antibactetial cream

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.Hhsone is a steroid.
You have developed steroid induced acne.
Tretinoin might cause irritation as steroid causes thinning of skin.
It is better to appply an antibacterial cream like nadifloxacin. This will prevent infection and help your skin to regenerate.
Also apply aloevera gel in night.
This will help in faster healing.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 10 minutes later
nadifloxacin should be applied when doctor? will i get back my complexion too..? Also this month he changed the cream to retino ac gel. this still more irritated and burns.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Its a prescription medicine

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the follow up

Nadifloxacin cream has to be applied once a day but as this is a prescription cream you need to discuss regarding this with your treating doctor.

You might get back your complexion gradually after completely stopping steroid based creams.

Retino AC gel contains Clindamycin and Tretinoin, as mentioned in my previous reply, continuous use of steroid cream might have caused thinning of the skin and application of tretinoin might cause irritation. Please discuss all these with your treating doctor.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

Hi
I felt something was bitting in my tummy went family doctor he gave me antibiotic and omeprazole end having side effect went in emerency room tested everything from blood, urine, abdomen, and c-scan everything normal but they said I have early chest infinilty so he switch me to azithromycin 5 day been week I feel chest tight when breathing and drinking water stomach become bloated sitting is fine standing and laying feel bloated and tight. Wondering can it be anything serious or there anything I can do at home to heal

doctor1 MD

i have had history of IGA nephropaty las dec 2011 and I took sambong releaf and fish oil in almost 8 months, the bubbles in my urine disappeared and red blood cells count became normal after 1 year so I stopped my sambong and fish oil for 15 days. however last week i found out my urine had a lot of bubbles again and theres presence of erythrocytes in my urine but normal red blood cells. I took azithromycin for 3 days but i do still have the bubbles. I underwent kidney ct scan and ultrasound but its normal. whats wrong with me then?

doctor1 MD

my son had been suffering from fever and sore throat with no coughing. He was administered Azithromycin 200mg once for three days. after 4 days he had a recurrence of fever which didnt rise more than100.4 again the same antibiotis is being given the widal test shows his s-typhi O 1/30 (+) and 1/60 (+) S typhi H is negative is he having typhoid? what is the way to get sure?

doctor1 MD

Background: 30 y.o. female with hx of IBS, chronic abdominal pain (past 7 years). Recently began a course of antibiotics (azithromycin) for bacterial URI. During the course of antibiotics I noticed that intestinal gas now has an extremely offensive, putrid odor: intolerable. Question: Is this related to the antibiotics? Also during this time suffering from constipation (no normal BM in one week). Is it possible that fecal matter is decaying inside large intestine?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
