Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for side effect of testosterone injection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 18 Feb 2015 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am taking testosterone injection 300 ml on a two week cycle. I have been noticing my hair thinking and receding .. a side affect ... can I do anything to prevent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Testosterone

Detailed Answer:
What you are describing is a well known side effect of testosterone treatment, and it appears you are aware of this fact.

What can be done about it is that you can take the lowest possible dose to keep your testosterone in the mid 300 range, so that your symptoms of testosterone deficiency do not occur and at the same time you do not take unnecessarily higher doses which tend to cause the hair loss at the angles.

Endocrinologists fine tune the dose and frequency based upon how the individual feels and also by gauging blood levels. Sometimes gels provide steady blood levels and avoid the peaks and troughs that occur with injections. So they can potentially avoid high blood levels of testosterone that are associated with the hair loss side effect
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 2 days later
If I stop taking testosterone will the hair loss reverse
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shehzad Topiwala 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Well if it indeed entirely a side effect from testosterone treatment alone, it is expected to improve significantly and possibly reverse all together.

The only way to be sure is try stopping and waiting several weeks and perhaps even longer as the hair growth cycle is in months.

However I must advise to consult your endocrinologist before you consider stopping testosterone. This entails a systematic assessment as to whether or not you truly have testosterone deficiency
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Testosterone deficiency

doctor1 MD

I am 51 years old. My erections are not as firm and orgasms not as strong. My sex drive is not strong. I would love if I could regain some of that...

doctor1 MD

Males that have protruding or larger best then other men

doctor1 MD

Hi i have type 2 diabeties im on metformin 1 to 2 pills daily and im on ramapril high blood pressure pills 1 daily i want to know if its safe to...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from nightfall from last 4 to 5 years. I want to stop it. My penis size is too small and it is erect but not properly. It's means It...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering from pain in legs (more in left leg). Few years back, I was diagnosed with low testosterone levels and not Vitamin D level is quite...

doctor1 MD

my husband complains daily, nightly (feels like 24/) of pains in hands, shoulders, center of his back, chronic fatigue , and he is easily...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, I am suffering from Erectile dysfunction since two and half years. My family physician suggested that my ED could be because of diabetes...