Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe persistent migraine

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5936 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: My wife has had problem of migraine since 6 -7 years,though she has been much better with it of late,but since 15 days she complained of blurr vision and a week back after her gym which she started after a month,she had a stiffness in her collars and pain lifting her shoulders,she also experienced heavy dizzeness and some sweating driving the car,after some rest and coffee she became better temporarily,but experienced this for about two days,heavy dizzeness and bad taste.she also experienced sudden pressure about 10 days back and with saridon she was fine.we were worried about the head spinning and contacted a neuro,he clinical checked and made her walk straight and do some excersise which were all ok.he asked for a mri the reports are attached,please suggest what the reports say and do we need to worry or do something!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
MRI findings are suggestive of migraine

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I am Dr Sudhir Kumar, Neurologist, and would try my best to help you.

I have noted your wife's symptoms and also seen her MRI brain report.

These MRI abnormalities are commonly seen in patients with migraine. So, there is no need to worry.

If headaches are frequent, then, she should take preventive medications such as flunarizine or propranolol tablets.

She should eat food on time, sleep adequately and avoid stress.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 23 hours later
Extremely sorry to bother you again sir!today my wife went for a complete eye check up,to rule out the blurr XXXXXXX in her left eye.she got her retina checked,fundus checked ,oct checked and all was normal!But they are not satisfied,they were confused why her left eye vision which has the blurrness problem,not getting corrected after glasses.they feel it could be mild edema?our neuro said he will check through some vep test in a few days!but sir the eye doctor scared us!is the mri report suggestive of any problem!what should be our line of action and how to correct the left eye blurrness!🙏🏻
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

If the ye check up is normal, then, there is no need to worry.

VEP test would help to confirm if there is any optic nerve (vision nerve) dysfunction. Even if some problem is detected in VEP, it can be treated with methylprednisolone (solumedrol) injections.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudhir Kumar 2 days later
Sir i had tobcome back again,sir i took a 2opinion of an eye specialist who was not satisfied,he told us to do all eye tests again and all reports were noraml only that her left eye sight is not getting corrected which earlier it use to.they also asked us for a ver(vep)test from the neuro And a orbit mri which are also normal thankfully,but they are still confused why the blurness in one eye and fall in eye sight in the other!please suggest how we can correct the blurness and a good doctor in XXXXXXX who can rule out this problem.she has been on a dental treatment for the last 2 months since then this problem has started could that be a reason!it is very stressful!the eye doctors are worried that there is no diagnoises,so are we!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You can consult Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX in XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for getting back.

I have noted that all the tests are normal, however, patient does not have normal vision.

Regarding neurological tests, MRI brain and VEP are normal.

From eye side, visual acuity, visual fields, and retina check ups are normal. MRI orbits is also normal.

If the above are true, then, there is no need to worry; as there is no serious disease related to vision that can be missed by above tests.

For second opinion in XXXXXXX you can consult Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Neurologist at Apollo Indraprastha Hospital, New XXXXXXX

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Flunarizine

doctor1 MD

I've seen 2 doctors. I've also emailed back and fourth with Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX on this site. My symptoms are ringing in the left ear. Low grade...

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is 48 years old and is a housewife. no children at home. for past 1 week she is facing major giddiness, severe headache , panic attack...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. XXXXXXX I went to see a doctor just after I got your last email for ringing in my left ear. My primary care physician couldn’t determine...

doctor1 MD

i have consulted a neurologist for one side head ache .. after going through the scan he prescribed flunarizine(sibelium 5mg), RICONIA LP for a...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 23 years old male suffering from migraines, I ve found no food which triggers the migraine but sunlight does, it isnt possible to...

doctor1 MD

I m having migraine since twenty years. I experience cloudy spots and after that flashes of light in zigzag shape at the corners of eyes it lasts...