Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What causes ringing in the ears along with low grade headache?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2053 Questions
Question
Hello Dr. XXXXXXX
I went to see a doctor just after I got your last email for ringing in my left ear.
My primary care physician couldn’t determine what was causing it so he referred me to an ear, nose, throat specialist. The earliest appointment I could get was Dec. 8.
I currently still have the symptoms. Ringing in my left ear and pressure or fullness in the head with low grade headache. Three weeks now and it hasn’t improved.
So that’s where I’m at now.
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
You should take flunarizine or cinnarizine for vertigo and dizziness.
Take timely food.Adequate sleep and rest.
Examination by an ENT specialist.
If evaluation by a physician is normal then nothing serious.
Get back again after consultation.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor