Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe pain in the shoulders and weakness of arms post an accident

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13742 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 1 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: My male friend is XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 49 yrs of age. 5'11". 156 lbs. On Feb 17, 2016 I was in a wreck. My male friend a passenger. I was hit from behind by 2 cars. speeding. no fault of mine. 2 weeks after the wreck he complains of right shoulder and elbow weakness and his arm goes into XXXXXXX horse like contractures. Goes into his fingers. happens sporadically so 3 weeks after the wreck he now can't stand he'd been complaining of his groin hurting I convinced him to go to the doctor Taken 2 clinic
they did x-ray and ultrasound they came back and decided they wanted a CT scan the devastating news polycystic kidney disease in his liver and his spleen both kidneys I just loaded throughout the lower part of his body his blood pressure astronomically High Labs or just unbelievable that devastating news still is a hard pill to swallow the nephrologist that came in told him that V that were found or at least eleven years worth of growth put him out third stage possibly a little more than third he is a veteran but will be checking into why they haven't been covering him as well as they should and why during all this time and going in and out with complaints of pain abdominal they never found them it just blows my mind there's no way in 11 years time and the test that he tells me he's had they didn't know this question is what can we do and what do they need to act on what are his options kidney transplant liver transplant what are the options
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Renal transplant is an option.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
In severe cases of polycystic kidneys, the function of the kidneys gradually decreases and the amount of urea starts rising in the blood causing all the symptoms. If the disease is beyond the third stage then it is best to get a renal transplant done. But that also depends on its severity. Liver and spleen transplant is not usually needed.
It is best to discuss the options with his treating physician who has all the details of his problem and all the lab reports. I am sure this can be sorted out and he will soon feel better with the help of an early treatment.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
I am greatly for your time. he has known something was wrong years ago. He is a veteran but he does not trust them to be forthwith on any of his medical treatment. I'd be great full if you'd kindly look at some of his labs and the MRI. Dr. Tayal he suffers from PTSD. Brain Trama is highly suspicious not confirmed. He sees the Polycystic kidney and Liver as a fast ticket to his ending. This new was given to him in March only 5 months ago. the auto wreck I was in. he suffered both right and left groin hernias never had hernias there. and a ambillicial hernia repair. but no issues to hernias until this auto wreck. I'm going to share this with him. he needs direction. he does have a nephrologist here. but will only be second time to his office. I'm going to send you some labs and MRI as well as ultra sound. I know it's best to stay with his Dr. but honestly. this is so new any advise is so needed. for us both
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do upload the reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You can upload the reports in the box provided on the right hand side of this query page.
Brain trauma can be confirmed by an MRI scan. In case it is a minor concussion then it is likely to heal on its own with time. The hernias are less likely to be related to the auto accident. It can be a co incidence also.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 minutes later
I want to except your answers. because I'm not fast. so I'll except and if your available after sending test. I'll be happy to read your reply. thank you for being so kind. this has been a difficult time for he and I both.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
If you have the reports available then do send these to have a second opinion.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
