Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe pain in the oesophagus and abdomen

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13272 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 22 Aug 2016 in Lump
Question: 67 year old woman with sliding hiatal hernia and gerd. Having severe pain in the esophagus and stomach, feels like you're having a heart attach, after each episode have diarrhea also have vomiting.. Normal BP of 120/65/74 when this happens top number shoots up to mid 150's heart rate 84 normal heart rate is 65. Taking Dexalant with has always worked in the past, other medicines have been tried but not near as effective.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Upper GI is usually diagnostic of almost all diseases.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
To recapitulate: Female/67 - inflamed esophagus - sliding hiatal hernia and GERD - severe pain in the esophagus and stomach - diarrhea and vomiting after each episode - BP and pulse shoots - Dexilant works the best - just worried that something else may be going on...

I can understand the plight you are going through, hence the doubts in spite of an upper GI endoscopy as you have posted the diagnosis hence assume that endoscopy has been done. If not yet done, please get one done to find the present day status.
Dexilant is Dexlansoprazole and is one of the best medications for your symptoms.
Since upper GI Endoscopy finds almost all the possible other diseases like cancer and so on, there is no need to be doubtful if the Upper GI Endoscopy has been done. If there is no ulcer or growth, no need to worry about.
Other than Endoscopy only CT scan may add on possible other disease or helps to rule out any other disease.

You may try the additional measures:
Antacid, particularly when you are on empty stomach.
Motility regulator like Domperidone - may need a prescription.
Soft bland diet to be taken in divided manner like breakfast, lunch brunch and dinner.
Sleep in head-up/ reclining position.
Sound sleep of 8 hours.
No anxiety and/or stress, these add on to the existing problems.

I hope this answer helps you, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Dexlansoprazole

doctor1 MD

I have had reflux disease and been prescribed Kapidex (dexliant). I still get severe pain so I was diagnosed with an irritable sensetive stomach,...

doctor1 MD

I am taking Dexilant for Barretts and am wondering if I need to take it 1/2 to 1 hour before meals like some of the other PPI's or can I take it...

doctor1 MD

Is it acid reflux? Can duodenitis cause reflux? Will I ever feel normal? I'm 26 years old and 5 months ago I was out drinking and got punched in...

doctor1 MD

Protonix is making me sick Blisters on tongue and stomach cramps and bloody stools and I only take 20 mg per day. What is the difference and am I...