Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe diarrhea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4017 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Hi - I am a 51 year old female, about 182 pounds. I have been in good shape up until I had back surgery in early February. I have almost fully recovered, but not working out yet. Hoping to start soon. Lately, I am feeling very tired, achy, and I have very bad diarrhea, to the point that I lost almost 5 pounds in 2 days. My stomach is upset a lot and over-the-counter meds are not helping. I have to be honest here - I did take a lot of pain meds for my back and have had some recently, but have cut back to almost none recently. I had 2 oxycodone over the weekend, 15 mg, but nothing a week before that or before that. Your thoughts?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try Racecadrotil and Probiotics

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

The gastro-intestinal upset for sure is due to pain killers and medications you were on after surgery.

Diarrhea induced by consumption of lots of medications is usually due to loss of normal gut bacteria.

I recommend you to try probiotics for a week. Though the action of probiotics is late but surely show a good response.

Also, do take Racecadrotil (Cap Zedott 100mg ) Trice daily for three days. This will reduce the episodes of watery diarrhea while the probiotics pick up the action.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.


Please do ask if any doubts.
If you are satisfied with the answer, please rate the same with five stars and close.

If in future you need to consult me, you can approach me directly through the below link.

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-raju-a-t/60137


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Oxycodone

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to fly with a hematoma on leg just below knee and off to side did it 2 weeks ago and doc said it has jellified and spread around leg and...

doctor1 MD

I ve taken 5 endocet pills at once, now these are the 5mg oxycodone with 325 mg of acetominophen....is it possible that it could cause a heart...

doctor1 MD

I just was informed by my pain specialist M.D. that my last urinalysis showed vicodin & pcp in my urine however, NO ms contin or oxycodone which I...

doctor1 MD

Hi this is about my boyfriend im really scared for him. He has been getting these headaches that will last months and he has tried Tylenol , Advil...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Dr. My PCP put me on 5,000 units of vitamin D a few months ago due to severe fatigue every day. For a few days I took 1000 units of vit. D at...

doctor1 MD

My mom has cancer she just had brain surgery to get a tumor out she's been having radiation they gave her steroids which he has been taking for...

doctor1 MD

is it a bad idea to take a depression medication (trazadone) with a pain medication (tylenol #3 or hydrocodone/ oxycodone ) when the trazodone can...