Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

188 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes drowsiness while on Oxycodone?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 15451 Questions
Question
is it a bad idea to take a depression medication (trazadone) with a pain medication (tylenol #3 or hydrocodone/oxycodone) when the trazodone can also be used as a sleep aid?
Wed, 25 Apr 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
increased risk of drowsiness with hydrocodone/oxycodone

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are no known interactions between trazadone but there are possible interactions with hydrocodone/oxycodone.

As you stated, there is an increased risk of drowsiness if trazadone is used along with hydrocodone/oxycodone.

This is the main possible interaction that can occur

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes drowsiness while on Oxycodone? 41 hours later
does the medical board not allow my pain doctor to prescribe pain medication such as tylenol #3, oxycodone or hydrocodone while I am taking an antidepressant (trazadone)?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
can be given

Detailed Answer:
HI

It can be prescribed but you just need to be aware that you may feel extra drowsy due to the interaction.

All medications do not affect everyone in the same way, if you are not too drowsy to go about your normal daily activities then it works for you.

For some others, it may make them too sleepy to function properly.

You can monitor to see if you have any issues
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now