Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for severe abdominal pain post a gall bladder surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17883 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016 in Abdominal Pain
Question: i had gallgladder surgery over 10 years ago. on occasion, not with any rourine , I get these pains that beginin my my abdomen and then to my back lower and up and down my spinal . My first episode was a6mos to 1 year after my surgery. . tecently I experiencee an episode whic lasted about an hour. For relief I take I beprofin, bentyl and a warm pack to my abdomen. I may not experience another one for another year. I also intermittentl experience a nagging sensation on my rt side of abdome. I noticed these can arrive with constipation. These occur generally occur at night.any suggestions or feedback?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Investigations are needed as well as an opinion of a General Surgeon.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history of pain in abdomen that traverse to the back as explained by your - first episode was 6 months to 1 year after surgery for gall bladder that was done 10 years ago - lasts for an hour - may not experience another for 1 more year - intermittent nagging sensation on right of abdomen - with constipation - - night - suggestions ?

The probable reasons are:
- Some spinal condition that is giving referred pain to the abdomen.
- Colitis or any condition of the ascending colon that is causing the pain on constipation,.

I would advise you the following in such a situation:
- CT scan of the abdomen
- MRI of the spine
- Treatment of the constipation with laxatives.
- Colonoscopy may be needed.
- Tests of stool, blood and urine to see if normal or supportive to the diagnosis.
- Clinical evaluation by a General Surgeon

I hope this answer helps you to get the proper diagnosis and a a plan for management, please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 29 minutes later
Interesting in that about 7 years ago was referred to a cardiologist who also mentioned possibility of an orthopedic problem. Never had any digestive issues until after gallbladder problems (except for sxs of this dx.)

Now very careful about what I eat as when out to eat must order items without unknown ingredients in sauces , gravy and spices. Forgot to mention
Wt: 136 lbs
ht: 5'3'' Thank you for your response. AS a retired RN your medical opinion is also mine .

Thank-you Doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
Please get the investigations done, it is better to be sure of getting a diagnosis or ruling out as is equally important.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Ascending colon

doctor1 MD

what is the size of the colon in an average adult

doctor1 MD

My wife has a small knot about pea size on her right side. If you imagin a line from her belly button around to the right side and just above the...

doctor1 MD

I had a colonscopy last week, and one of the doctor'said diagnosis was a hiatal hernia in the cardia. He also mentioned friability and heaped-up...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I m 46 years old and female . I have been diagnosed on my ct scan with contrast as having the unprepared hollow viscera show a short segment...

doctor1 MD

Mr. Brown, an 86-year-old patient with suspected colon cancer, underwent a colonoscopy. A large mass was found 12 centimeters proximal to the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief,

My 77 year old mother just had a sub-total colectomy 72 hours ago. She is in excellent physical health besides her diabetes. They...

doctor1 MD

My husband had fever and loose motions 3 days ago. When we consulted the dotors he asked him to go for ultrasound. The results were - Features of...