• question-icon

    What causes a pea sized knot on the abdomen?

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Aug 2017 in Lump
Question: My wife has a small knot about pea size on her right side. If you imagin a line from her belly button around to the right side and just above the waist line. You can only feel if you push in about 1/2 inch. It is painful if touched. She is known to have cysts on her overies but I would thing that would be more to the front. No other symptoms
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Needs Ultrasound and guided FNAC

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query, albeit short and specific.
Note the history about about your wife and understood your concerns.
Such a small knot that is deep seated in the abdominal wall that can be felt on deep palpation is usually due to the following reasons.
- Lump that can not be really defined only on history; can be neuroma or so.
- Lipoma is a possibility but usually moves easily and usually painless/ non-tender.
- Sebaceous cyst: being from the dermis, is usually very superficial and easily palpable and non-tender.

This is not related to the ovarian cysts.
Hence I would advise you the following:
Ultrasonography and ultrasound guided FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology can give the most proper diagnosis and plan whether to remove this or not.
I hope this answer helps you.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 7 minutes later
It does not feel hard it seems to move a little when pressing on it. She was worried about cancer and such. It feels almost like it is on muscle or tendons. Does that make any sense
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Tissue diagnosis is the only way.

Detailed Answer:
I can understand the concerns that you both have.
I may not be a cancer; unless proved otherwise.
Hence the necessity of Ultrasound and FNAC and if possible excision.
Removal makes two things possible:
One gets rid of the lump which is not a normal part o the body.
And one gets a 100% diagnosis by histopathology reports and stress free.

Cancer should be talked about only after tissue confirmation to get the stress and anxiety-free.
I hope this helps you both, further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 22 minutes later
If I may ask one more thing. What organs are in that area and it sounds like it is most likely something benign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 50 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As detailed.

Detailed Answer:
If he lump is in the abdominal wall, there are no organs.
Deep down there are kidney, ascending colon, small intestine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 13473 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Ascending colon

doctor1 MD

what is the size of the colon in an average adult

doctor1 MD

I had a colonscopy last week, and one of the doctor'said diagnosis was a hiatal hernia in the cardia. He also mentioned friability and heaped-up...

doctor1 MD

Hi , I m 46 years old and female . I have been diagnosed on my ct scan with contrast as having the unprepared hollow viscera show a short segment...

doctor1 MD

Mr. Brown, an 86-year-old patient with suspected colon cancer, underwent a colonoscopy. A large mass was found 12 centimeters proximal to the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Grief,

My 77 year old mother just had a sub-total colectomy 72 hours ago. She is in excellent physical health besides her diabetes. They...

doctor1 MD

My husband had fever and loose motions 3 days ago. When we consulted the dotors he asked him to go for ultrasound. The results were - Features of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. T Chandrakant
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe pain in foot from hip to toe

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gall bladder stones

  • Q - What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for gastritis

  • Q - What causes chest pain and abdominal pain?

  • Q - What does this ultrasonongraphy report indicate?

  • Q - What causes whitish color of outside of urethra?

  • Q - What causes skin growth on buttocks oozing pus?

  • Q - What does this EKG report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for darkened glans penis

backtotop2