question-icon

Suggest treatment for scars on the lips

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017
Question: Hello,

I've had a lip scar from a split lip for about 9 years. I never had stitches but probably should have. It looks like a lump in some light and bothers me. Do I just deal with it our are there any simple procedures to reduce it's appearance?

Thanks
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Microneedling sessions or laser treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic,

I have reviewed the attached photographs.

You need to go for some procedures like micro-needling sessions or laser treatment for reduction of this scar.

Multiple sittings wil be required every 3-4 weeks.
This will lighten the scar.

Let me know if I could assist you further.

Regards
Dr Asmeet


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (34 minutes later)
Will these sessions be effective if the scar is already lighter than the surrounding skin? Would microneedling lessen the bump any?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
These sessions will be effective in clearing the scar

Detailed Answer:
Yes, these sessions will still be effective in clearing up the scar.

Yes, microneedling will lessen the bump to some extent.

Regards



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (5 minutes later)
Thanks!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney (3 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome!!

Detailed Answer:
Welcome!!
All the best!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4883 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for scars on the lips

Brief Answer: Microneedling sessions or laser treatment Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic, I have reviewed the attached photographs. You need to go for some procedures like micro-needling sessions or laser treatment for reduction of this scar. Multiple sittings wil be required every 3-4 weeks. This will lighten the scar. Let me know if I could assist you further. Regards Dr Asmeet