Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for scaly skin on the fingers

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8344 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hi I am having scaly skin on my fingers from past two weeks I don't know why it's coming everyday after I bathe. I have attached the image for your reference. Please suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding dry, rough looking patch on fingers...

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Seems like this could either be a viral wart or it could be hyperkeratotic eczema.

I would like to know if you have any associated symptoms like itching? pain?

Is this present only on this finger or also on other fingers of this hand? Or does it involve fingers of both the hands?

Kindly also upload a few more good quality images of the affected area.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 3 hours later
There is no itching or pain it is present on 3 fingers of my left hand and it comes after I have close contact with water and goes off by evening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Verruca vulgaris.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I think it is a wart/ verruca vulgaris. The rough appearance is actually due to epidermal hypertrophy. Contact with water makes the epidermis swell up/macerated and therefore it looks more prominent. I suggest you to apply a topical keratolytic preparation - Salicylic acid and Lactic acid-based lotion - once every night e.g Duofilm liquid or Salactin paint. These are prescription medications and I advice you to kindly talk to your local practitioner for a prescription of the same.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 19 hours later
I have another query does this spread on touch as I have a 5 month old daughter. I have attached some pictures of affected areas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Finger warts.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Yes, it is an infection caused by human papillomavirus (HPV) and can spread by direct skin to skin contact or through contaminated objects like towels etc. Therefore I suggest you to either get it fulgurated with electrocautery/laser by visiting a dermatologist in your vicinity Or else you may always keep the area covered with a bandaid while continuing with the nightly applications of topical keratolytic lotion, that I suggested you in my earlier reply.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Kakkar S., Dermatologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on