question-icon

Suggest treatment for redness in eye

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Jun 2016
Question: Dear sir ,
My son recently had a hip dyplsia surgery on 11th april 2016...from 3-4 days we noticed redness (pic attached for your reference)in his left eye..same redness is there in his right eye..I gave him I-kul eye drop once yesterday night and the redness went away only to come back this morning..so this time we put Tobacin ear and eye drop 2 drops in each eye..but even after the first dose the redness is the same...I am attaching a pic here for your reference ..kindly suggest treatment..the eyes are not watery..no discharge ..only red in the lower part of the eyes..blood vessels are visible..please suggest some treatment as we are really worried..he is 19 months old and 11 kgs..
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I kul eye drop to continue

Detailed Answer:
MY dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
I could not see a attached photo. Still Tobramycin in such situations is not supposed to help.I Kul will be helpful but is to be used 3 to 4 times a day for 4 to 5 days and the redness will go away. The drops can be used for longer periods if necessary.
My further query in this regard please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra (15 hours later)
Sir we showed him to a eye surgeon and he has prescribed gatiquin-p eye drops one drop each eye three times a day for 8 days....he says its due to allergy..forgot the name what he said but he said this medicine will take care of the inflammation ..the blood vessels were visible in the lower part of the eye..and he used to rub a lot..now my concern is that is the medicine safe?knowing that he has just undergone a hip correction surgery and is on cefixime syrup for 2 more days...please Telme your expert advice ..will this medicine cause any side effects? Also can he take plain Cetzine syrup along with this prescribed eye drop?..please help

Sir also would like to tell you that he is on ibugesic syrup for pain,cefixime syrup ,syp cetzine,calcimax p,raricap l..will these eye drop react with these medicines ? Is it harmful for my kid or beneficial ..I have now uploaded a pic for your reference too..pls sir reply at the earliest

I knw I could have asked all the 3 question in just 1 but anyways I want to provide you all the information I have...wanted to ask u is fML-t eye drop the same as this one? Which one is better with fewer side effect ..he has used fml-t once wen he was a child..hope your answer covers all my 3 question..please answer in brief detail as I have asked too many questions at once..
1.gatiquin-p is it safe ? Side effects and interactions with the drugs he is using?
2.can fml-t be used as a replacement if gatiquin -p is risky?..if yes then what doses..
3 cetzine syrup?? What doses!he is 11 kg
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Allergy

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending me the details.
At least now I could get the photograph as well. I don't want you to use Gatiquin p as this has steroid.Fml also is steroid,but is a milder steroid.So instead of Gatiquin p I will be happier if you use Fml drop that too only one drop twice a day and not for more than a week
Continue with cetrazine syrup 5ml,meaning one tea spoon once a day in the evening.As this is also anti allergy we can reduce dose of Fml
These are local eye drops and will not elreact with oral medication.
Keep steroid use to minimum.
Any further query please do get back to me.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1299 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for redness in eye

Brief Answer: I kul eye drop to continue Detailed Answer: MY dear, Thanks for sending your query to us. I could not see a attached photo. Still Tobramycin in such situations is not supposed to help.I Kul will be helpful but is to be used 3 to 4 times a day for 4 to 5 days and the redness will go away. The drops can be used for longer periods if necessary. My further query in this regard please do get back to me.