Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for recurrent anal fistula even after surgery

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepika Patil

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 745 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: hello sir my self XXXXXXX i have anal fistula in the month of feb at a depth of 1 cm and from 1st feb i have taken antibiotics to cure this upto 30th march but this will not core and after that i go for surgery and i treated well. but after some time i face one problem of pain in left side of my abdomen and i take metrazin for five days and i feel relax but after some period i face same pain again and i take netzox for five days and then rifaximin for 6 days and after that i take enterogina but i have not feeling relax and my all blood and ultrsound reports are normal but in stool report i found pus cell 1-2/hpf so pls suggest what i will do i have mild pain in abdomen in large intestine
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepika Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
could be colitis

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

As per your history and reports, you might be having colitis.

1-2pus cells/hpf in stools are normal.

I usually give my patients with similar complaints, a course of preprobiotics. As due to intake of antibiotics the normal heathy gut flora gets replaced by bad bacterias, leading to colitis and pain.

The preprobiotics replace that bad bacterias with the healthy ones. So I would suggest that you try the same for a week and eat fresh curds to supplement it.


Regards
Dr.Deepika Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gut flora

doctor1 MD

I was recently on a round of amoxocillin for a tonsillitis infection, when I also had a yeast infection present at the time of my visit. I was also prescribed diflucan, and took two during the course of the antibiotics (10 days) to clear the infection, and have been eating lots of yogurt and kefir everyday since. I ordered a swab test at the first visit which came back negative for candida, much to my confusion. However, after the two diflucan symptoms subsided. 3 weeks later the tonsillitis returned, along with a UTI. I was prescribed another round of amoxicillin, and I have been 5 days, or halfway through, my second round. About three days ago, two days in to the second round of antibiotics, I developed yet another yeast infection.. or so I thought. I have taken two diflucan, still taking kefir and yogurt, to no avail. I had noticed that the discharge had no yeasty odor, which is usually very obvious to me, yet the symptoms all pointed to the worst yeast infection I ve ever experienced. Tonight I tried a clotrimazole suppository from an OTC 7-day treatment pack, along with acidophilus supplements, and within an hour was experiencing an even more painful and itchy, almost burning reaction. Upon inspection, I noticed very severe swelling of the inner labia, and even a tiny bit of bleeding from the now completely raw, sore and swollen inner labia. It seems to be a reaction to the clotrimazole, which I plan to discontinue. I am curious about the possibility of a lactobacilli overgrowth, or cytotolytic infection, as a result of my overzealous consumption of probiotic foods. Even moreso, I am interested in finding a way to put this problem to rest! Any suggestions are welcome and appreciated.

doctor1 MD

I've had a burning sensation in my throat for years, slight hoarseness, tip of tongue burns too, and sometimes feel tightness in chest, and even intestinal cramps that seem to be a part of it. Overall feel sick. Had a scope down throat, tried antacids, no help. I'm thinking fungus or bacteroid fragilis no one will test me for those things..tried anti candida diet, still same. Thanks for listening..

doctor1 MD

Im looking for a doctor that specializes in Candida . I have systemic candida and its very very bad . My hair is falling out . Im sick I can barely function and my psoriasis is worse than ever? My doctors seem to try anti fungals but they made me sicker . I am on the candida diet . I.E. I eat no grains or sugars what so ever and I do not deviate from this diet. Can you give me any advice?

doctor1 MD

hi my doctor thinks that i might have streptococcus i had a womb infection about 1yr ago , was treated with antibiotics but it just never went away. i am constanly bleeding an running to loo . It smells like rotten flesh this has been going on for 1 yr plz help.

doctor1 MD

I was just diagnosed with low or intermediate risk prostate cancer . I can t remember when sometime after my biopsy or diagnosis I started to get mild abdominal pain . It started down in very lower abdomen then moved upwards - I have had it for...

doctor1 MD

Doc, i am feeling nausea about 3 -4 hours after eating for the last 4 days, no other symptoms

doctor1 MD

I am a 40 year old female with a significant history of abdominal surgeries. I have had gasteic bypass and then several years later developed a intusseption that required a small bowel resection as well as revision of the bypass. I started on...