Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment For Loose Motions In A Child

sir my baby 8 months old was suffering from loose motion & vomiting after the stool test we came to know that its because of E coli bacteria, we continued giving anti biotic as per the peadi advise & she she was very much ok but again she is passing loose motion
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

How frequently she passes stools? If below 8-10 times per day, stools are not blood stained and there is no fever, we need not worry. It is common for infants to have multiple loose stools daily. If no above said features and she is playful and feeding well, this need not be taken as a disease, and no need of antibiotic treatment. Also, all types of E coli grown in stool are not pathogenic. Some are normal inhabitants of bowel.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Gut flora


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment For Loose Motions In A Child

Hi, How frequently she passes stools? If below 8-10 times per day, stools are not blood stained and there is no fever, we need not worry. It is common for infants to have multiple loose stools daily. If no above said features and she is playful and feeding well, this need not be taken as a disease, and no need of antibiotic treatment. Also, all types of E coli grown in stool are not pathogenic. Some are normal inhabitants of bowel. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician