question-icon

Suggest treatment for puffy blood spot in right eye after scratching

default
Posted on Mon, 21 Jul 2014
Question: I scratched my eye with my fingernail in the right corner of the white of my eye. It now has a,large puffy bloody spot. I put gauze very loosely over it. Would ice help? No vision impairment .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
you may apply ice

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

That is quite a big hematoma. You may apply ice on it but don't apply gauze, as infection may go via it into the eye. You may put some antibiotic eye drops for prophylaxis like one having ciproflaxacin or gentamycin.

If the is any burning sensation or the blood spot increses in size or whole eye becomes red, then show to an ophthalmologist.

It should resolve in a week or so, if no complications occur.

Hope i have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashish Verma (1 hour later)
Will Omnipred be allright? It Is prednisolone acetate
Since I can't get a perscriptiom because tomorrow is XXXXXXX Day would
Cipro orally work?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma (56 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no prednisolone

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Don't use prednisolone as steroids impairs body's defense mechanism.

You may take oral cipro till you get cipro eye drops. As eye drops will have better action.

And sorry for the late reply.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Verma

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1290 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for puffy blood spot in right eye after scratching

Brief Answer: you may apply ice Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic. That is quite a big hematoma. You may apply ice on it but don't apply gauze, as infection may go via it into the eye. You may put some antibiotic eye drops for prophylaxis like one having ciproflaxacin or gentamycin. If the is any burning sensation or the blood spot increses in size or whole eye becomes red, then show to an ophthalmologist. It should resolve in a week or so, if no complications occur. Hope i have been helpful. Regards, Dr. Ashish Verma