• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for pimples on the penis

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Just an incidental finding of the papule over ventral side of penis, it locates exactly midline in connection with the raphe, it is totally symptomatic.
Please kindly suggest what is it and do I need to do anything. Thank you.

Picture of the papule:
https://photos.app.goo.gl/zPOifvjPJ7w1auOx2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please mail the photograph

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Probably you have developed molluscum contagiosum.
It is a viral infection.
Your description is suggestive of that.
Sorry I am not able to retrieve photograph from the link you have mentioned.
Can you please upload a photograph of the involved area here.
There is an option to upload photograph on right side of query page.
You can also mail the photograph on YYYY@YYYY with subject as ATTN DR XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Waiting for your response.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 minutes later
Thank you, I have just sent u the photo by email.

I have searched on web, can it be raphe cyst as it exactly connect to the raphe.

I dont have sex for current 6month, is the molluscum contagiosum cause by sex and how can I treat it?

Sorry I mean totally asymptomatic about the lesion

Im actually a medical doctor, you may talk to me with medical terms. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
raphe cyst

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the photograph.
It is not molluscum.
Indeed it ia raphe cyst.
As you know it is harmless so treatment is usually not required.
For cosmetic purposes it can be easily removed using a radiofrequency ablator.
Please meet a dermatologist and get it removed.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 hours later
Thank you for your reply.

As it is small and asymptomatic, im not keen for surgery at this moment, do you have any experience that spontaneous remission can occur?

Another ddx I come up is could that be a penile lymphocele as I did have masturbation occasionally?

Thank you again!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Penile lymphocele is usually transient where the swelling enlarges after masturbation and decreases in size later while cyst remains the same.
Both are usually asymptomatic and resolve on its own.
Just relax you don't need to worry much.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 days later
Thanks again for your expert opinion.

There is occasionally some serous to gelatinous discharge from the the lesion, does it even more suggestive of the diagnosis of raphe cyst?

And in your experience, how long does it usually take for spontanoeus resolution?

Thank you very much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
9 to 12 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Serous discharge is common from cyst.
It usually takes 9 to 12 months for spontaneous recovery.
If it doesn't recover in that period or increases in size, I prefer radiofrequency ablation.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6303 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Radiofrequency ablation

doctor1 MD

I had a rf ablation on the neck three and a half weeks ago. since than I have had tenderness and bruising at various spots on my head, including...

doctor1 MD

I have recurrent atrial fibrillation status post radio frequency ablation and bilateral thoracotomy this seems to be made wose during high stress...

doctor1 MD

My mother is 72 years old and had a cardiac ablation performed around February 21 for atrial fibrillation. It became complicated with a nick in her...

doctor1 MD

hi, im doing some research for my sister. she is 14 years old and about a year ago she was diagnosed with cardiac ablation for SVT which was...

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you...

doctor1 MD

hi i am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and recently i had done ecg of my mother and the ecg report said QRS(T) contour abnormality consider anterolateral...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have tied a skin tag in my armpit with dental floss and not it seems bigger, with the tip seemingly full fluid (the skin looks tight...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rahul Kumar
  • Q - Developed itchy rashes on both sides of torso and insulin dependent....

  • Q - Used Z derm for scrotum itching followed by blood stains. Noticed needle...

  • Q - Having itchy rashes on buttocks, side of arms, side of legs and inner...

  • Q - Having small patches and blister on finger. Using slivers skin moisture...

  • Q - What is the cure for body itching?

  • Q - Rash on the side of face with itching. Suggest treatment

  • Q - How to remove black marks and blade marks from face?

  • Q - Suggest the medication for twitching under eyes

  • Q - White and slightly raised lump under the skin on the palm. What does it...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hair fall problem caused by dandruff?

backtotop2