Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does this ECG report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 625 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi i am from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and recently i had done ecg of my mother and the ecg report said QRS(T) contour abnormality consider anterolateral myocardial damage. And the doctor said its need radiofrequency ablation but i found lots of negative feedback while searching on RFA so i need advise what to do next. And RFA is not easily usually available in XXXXXXX

Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 54 minutes later
Brief Answer:
RFA is a relative safe procedure

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome.
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist.
I went through the ECG you have attached. It shows suspected WPW syndrome.
If in this heart rate increases very much, it needs a test called EP study to see the abnormal conducting pathway in heart. Further treatment is RFA(Radio frequency ablation), which is burning of that abnormal pathway through radio frequency waves. It is relatively safe procedure if done by expert hands.
This all is needed only when their are frequent episodes of very heart rate. So I would want you to attach a ECG when her heart rate is very high.
Thanks and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 17 hours later
Thanks a lot for the reply.
but in my mother case it happens once or twice in a year. and it was recover within 30min to 1 hour after having the medicine. But now my cardiologist suggest me to stop the medicine and want me to plan the RFA procedure. So i want to know that is it suitable now to stop the medicine or i will have a second opinion with an another cardiologist.
Medicine :
cordarone x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes she can stop Cordarone

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
RFA can only be done when that tachycardia is induced on EP study. And a patient on Cordarone the tachycardia can not be induced.
In simple words Cordarone is a medicine to stop that tachycardia. In EP study, we produce that tachycardia to see that where is it coming from and we burn that area through RFA. So RFA will not be successful in patient taking Cordarone.
So in any way she has to stop it for at least 3 days before the procedure. Their is a risk of having that tachycardia again when she is not on Cordarone but it has to be done this way.
I asked you for that ECG when she has that tachycardia. If it is available kindly send it so that I can guide you better.
Taking another openion is your choice.
Thanks and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Wolff parkinson white syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hi again Sir :) I have a question about something that is very hard to describe. If I were to come to your office to describe the problem, I would start by saying: There is just something wrong. Something doesnt feel right. So. this is in center...

doctor1 MD

Hello, My 15yo daughter has been diagnosed with Wolff-Parkinson-White syndrome . She has a non-dilated right atria that measures half the size of her left atria. It was picked up on an ECG with PR98 as well as subsequent ECGs. Her echocardiogram...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend was recently diagnosed with Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome. I did some research, and discovered that he has nearly all of the symptoms of heart block and many of the symptoms of heart failure. Whenever he has an episode with his heart, he gets very dizzy, nauseous, has chest pain and cold sweats, and eventually has a blackout. Is there anything that I can do to alleviate his symptoms when they occur?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My name is Justin. My dad has been diagnosed with WPW Syndrome more commonly known as Wolff Parkinson White Syndrome which is a heart ailment and I am convinced I have the same problem because I can be just doing normal everyday things and my heart pace will speed up excessively and makes me dizzy and lightheaded and it usually lasts around 10-20 mins.. but my question is.. Is there anything that can be done before my heart suffers more damage than it already has?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 30 year old woman who was just diagnosed with WPW syndrome , and was told my EF is at 30% (this was 3 months ago, not sure what it is now) --this diagnoses was after an episode of tach that sent my heart rate to 200 bpm (this is when WPW) was found. I am now on beta blockers for the WPW. I do have to say that the episode happened directly after a night out on the town with the girls and heavy drinking. I woke up this morning after a few glasses of wine with Tach and palpitations. Scared me, so I called the EMS, I ended up not going to the ER with them, my heart rate went down and has been down since then. I do believe the alcohol may be causing these problems. I am not taking meds to strengthen EF, does having 30% EF automatically mean I have heart failure? A little more about me, I m 5 5/108 (I ve been thin my entire life), eat healthy, don t smoke , not even coffee. I do drink socially and mostly always wine. With a 30% EF, is it wise to just stop drinking? I m confused about this and what I should do.

doctor1 MD

My cousin has a 4 month old son with svt and he has had several episodes and been hospitalized several times. Does anyone know of a definate cause and cure for this ?