question-icon

Suggest treatment for pimples on scrotum

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Sep 2014
Question: I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 43 years male.my exsisting diseases are:

1.hypertension- taking sartel-40,nexovas-5 and rosuvas-5.

2.neurofibroma.

I have noticed on Friday one red,tiny pimple like form on the surface skin of scrotum.As I touched it,little amount blood came out.i washed my scrotum and applied neosporin there.i did it for past two days.now it takes the shape as appears in the picture-1.

Today I have noticed two or three such pimple like form(I don't know wheather they were there before or not) on other part of scrotum.picture-2 is being sent as a reference.

I want to know what are these?are they manifest any disease?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Angioma: a simple proliferation of blood vessels

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I have gone through the complete query and can understand your concern for the red bumps on scrotum.

I have analysed the pictures with complete diligence and can make out the condition to be simple Angiomas.

Let me reassure you first that the condition is very simple and commonly seen entity in your age group. It is a total benign condition and never cause any problem in life exempt for the part of mild bleeding I are scratched or pinched.

You might be wondering why these appeared. It is is a simple proliferation of blood vessels in the skin. This commonly occurs post middle aged persons due to bit aging process and weakness of skin.
In my patients I suggest my patients to not to pinch or pop or squeeze the area out of anxiety as can cause bleeding or secondary infection.

As i said these never cause any problems and never turn into any tyoe 9f cancer or related thing so are better left alone.

In some of the anxious patients I remove the see with radio frequency ablation which is a few minutes of procedure.

Over and above all you should not be worried as is a very simple entity.

I hope you must be relaxed now and these informations will help you.

With regards,
Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for pimples on scrotum

Brief Answer: Angioma: a simple proliferation of blood vessels Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. I have gone through the complete query and can understand your concern for the red bumps on scrotum. I have analysed the pictures with complete diligence and can make out the condition to be simple Angiomas. Let me reassure you first that the condition is very simple and commonly seen entity in your age group. It is a total benign condition and never cause any problem in life exempt for the part of mild bleeding I are scratched or pinched. You might be wondering why these appeared. It is is a simple proliferation of blood vessels in the skin. This commonly occurs post middle aged persons due to bit aging process and weakness of skin. In my patients I suggest my patients to not to pinch or pop or squeeze the area out of anxiety as can cause bleeding or secondary infection. As i said these never cause any problems and never turn into any tyoe 9f cancer or related thing so are better left alone. In some of the anxious patients I remove the see with radio frequency ablation which is a few minutes of procedure. Over and above all you should not be worried as is a very simple entity. I hope you must be relaxed now and these informations will help you. With regards, Dr Sanjay Kanodia MD-DERMATOLOGY & Sexually transmitted diseases.