question-icon

Suggest treatment for phimosis

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Question: Hi I m suffering from balanitis/Phimosis , after blood test got to know that having high Blood sugar & this is the main reason for it. suffering from the last 9 months , as per prescription applying Betnovate cream GM it give some relief but after 2-3 days again it comes back the same situation irritational itchy n if I pull back skin then it get tear kind very painfull, doctor said for circumsion, but I don't want circumsion it very painful I have seen in youtube. please advice herbal remedy permanent cure. Also I worried about it if circumsion done then its risky I think, I m Unmarried. Also what is the Warranty after circumsion it will not occur.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Proper control of Diabetes followed by Circumcision is the best option .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed Phimosis due to uncontrolled Diabetes .

The itching in tip of the penis with inability to retract foreskin over glans penis is due to Phimosis secondary to uncontrolled Diabetes .

In view of repeated infection of foreskin and fungal infection that results from Diabetes .Difficulty in retraction of foreskin poses problems in performing penetrative intra vaginal sex It is always advisable to get circumcised .

You have myth and misconceptions about Circumcision .It is the simple surgery that is done under local anesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers permanent cure and also helps to have enjoyable sex through out the rest of your life .

I would suggest you to consult qualified Diabetologist for proper control of diabetes which should be followed by surgery of Circumcision .

In the mean while use antibiotic like Augmentin twice daily .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (5 days later)
Thank You so much Sir for your reply in above , let me tell you sir I m Still Virgin Single , & I m on having Diabetes tablets as per doctor prescription, but still as u know to maintain its diet difficult daily its range increase or decrease as per food we take and m on strict diet boycotted sugar & all those things which is of Sweets and all.

1.Yes sir you are right m facing that Phimosis kind of thing due to diabetes it reoccurs after every 2-3 days once the effect of cream is done due to the level of sugar in urine & in body.

2. So tell me sir after circumsion this itching and red spots on the tip head of the penis which occur always this wont come ever as in surgery upper skin will be removed. As I m worried skin will be removed which is very tight unable to retract n swollen due to it so that will be removed but after that red spots dot dot will not come in the head of penis?

3. Sir I have seen the videos in YouTube of surgery its seems very painful, as they cut it n then shoulding the veins so that blood wont come & then they do stiches, so there any chance of Pain when it erects, also bcos of stitching size will get reduce?
what is the healing time of it, does it affect due to GYMing after surgery?
& the last and most important question sir is I have heard from doctors that If a person having diabetes then after surgery there is a problem of healing of wounds as having diabetes also in rainy season it will take time to heal?

I know asking you too many questions but what to do sir I in lot of tension suffering this from the last 9 months having a bad experience of my life. Please help me out ,I have not shared this thing with my parents, that's the big question will come when I have to go for surgery .please advice all of my queries.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry and get confused about diabetes and surgery.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Diabetes if is well controlled there is no problem in healing and has not to be worried about infection at all ,

Ballanitis that you are getting repeatedly is due to uncontrolled diabetes and infection there in .You will not get these spots after surgery as the primary surce of infection would go away .

You have seen video of surgery and seen cutting the veins and skin but was the person who was being operated shouting due to pain ?

The surgery is done under anesthesia and it takes two week for full recovery and you will not see any scar or mark of stitches or surgery after three months when it gets healed up completely .

I would suggest you to relax and get the surgery done without any tension and anxiety.

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (3 days later)
Thank You so much sir for giving me such brief reply, now m feeling relaxed after reading all your answers & as per your advice I will look after for the surgery.

Just a last few things this surgery wont impact on the size right & if it gets erect then due to stiches will it hurt during the 1-2 week of surgery also for how much days I have to stop my Gyming exercise activities & take office leave.

Thanks again Mr XXXXXXX (Sir) for helping me out from this tension, closing this session now thanks sir ,just pls reply last 4 queries above. Thanks a lot sir.
.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You will not have to take leave from office work.

Detailed Answer:
hello
Thanks for follow up .

Go ahead and get circumcised .

1)You will not get erection during post operative period ,You have to empty your bladder before going to bed and avoid drinking water in the night .
2) You will have to remain off duty from office only on the day of surgery
3) You can start your routine Gym one week after surgery .
4)It will not affect size and length of your penis .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10350 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for phimosis

Brief Answer: Proper control of Diabetes followed by Circumcision is the best option . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have developed Phimosis due to uncontrolled Diabetes . The itching in tip of the penis with inability to retract foreskin over glans penis is due to Phimosis secondary to uncontrolled Diabetes . In view of repeated infection of foreskin and fungal infection that results from Diabetes .Difficulty in retraction of foreskin poses problems in performing penetrative intra vaginal sex It is always advisable to get circumcised . You have myth and misconceptions about Circumcision .It is the simple surgery that is done under local anesthesia as a out patient procedure and offers permanent cure and also helps to have enjoyable sex through out the rest of your life . I would suggest you to consult qualified Diabetologist for proper control of diabetes which should be followed by surgery of Circumcision . In the mean while use antibiotic like Augmentin twice daily . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.