Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent lightheadedness in a diabetic person

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 5916 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Apr 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am 66. I am a Type 2 diabetic and about sixty pounds overweight. I suffer from early stage COPD. I exercise regularly. I take Ramapril, a statin, plaquenil for sarcoidosis, insulins, and inhaled steroids. I play tennis, go to the gym regularly twice a week and I continue to work. I have recently had a change in my condition. I almost passed out, I have to rest for hours after exercise and I spontaneously fall asleep while working. My blood pressure dropped from 138/80 to, most recently 138/56. When I stand I get light headed, sometimes to the point of almost passing out. I can no longer exercise for what was my normal period of time. This has all occurred in last week. I discontinued blood pressure medication two days ago but light headedness continues.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that your symptoms could be related to orthostatic hypotension.

I would recommend consulting with your doctor for a physical exam and some tests:

- a Head Up Tilt test
- complete blood count for anemia
- a chest X ray study
- blood electrolytes for possible imbalance.

Meanwhile, I recommend avoiding straining physical activity and take plenty of fluids to stay well hydrated.

I agree with your decision on stopping blood pressure medication. I would also recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure in the next days.

You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Orthostatic hypotension

doctor1 MD

I have the feeling of numbness in my head along with a constant headache, nausea and sudden feelings of being on fire. The heat starts from my back to my chest and head. I don t have a fever. When sitting still I get a feeling like I m on a boat. Dizzy spells and shaky hands even though I ve had a meal and I usually need to eat something sweet to stop the dizziness.

doctor1 MD

I ve been experiencing these strange occurances. It starts with really hot flashes to my face and it stays hot and red for a while. Then I get a rapid heart rate and dizzy spells/light headedness. Then it turns into a slight headache. I am on blood pressure medication Procardia XL and have been on it since August. What could be my problem?

doctor1 MD

Is there a disorder that includes tingling in legs when walking and frequent pins and needles, extreme bloating and fullness after any type of meal, tachycardia, and orthostatic hypotension? I also have a constant stuff nose. All symptoms started around the same time and persist no matter what I do/take.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I've been having a drop in BP when I go from sitting to standing and I feel like I'm on an elevator and very lightheaded when I stand up . Sometimes I feel fine . Happens randomly . Latest ekg was normal . Not sure what other avenues I should...

doctor1 MD

3rd time this week that this has happened. Comes on fast. I’m fine and then I’m white as a ghost,shaky, nauseous,and feel faint

doctor1 MD

yes my husband is on three blood pressure medicines and his dr. refuses to know that he is losing weight and feels dizzy and light headness should I get another dr. to do a work up on him. I am losing faith in this dr. and want a second opinion so...