Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for persistent joints pain

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shruti Rijhwani

Rheumatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2366 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Lupus
Question: I have many joint pains, knees, wrists, feet, back. (have had two back surgeries for disk problems. I have been diagnosed with Fibromyalgia years ago but my joint pain is getting worse. I have a normal sed rate and protein level. I have had nuclear antibody tests that come back normal most of the time, but once or twice came back positive. Went to Rheumatologist and they ran more tests and said I'm fine. Meantime, fingers and hands are tingling (not all the time) and different joints that didn't hurt before are not hurting. Any type of exercise or gardening makes the pain worse. . Had a different blood test from a dr in XXXXXXX when visiting my son - one they do for mono and parvo and the inflammation rate came back off the charts. I am at a loss as to what could be the problem and drs. keep telling me all tests are normal. I know something is not right, but I don't know where to go from here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
please send the test reports .

Detailed Answer:
Dear Madam,

Thank you for posting your query.

Well I have gone through your problem with diligence. I would like to see your tests reports first before commenting further. Since you have diffuse set of symptoms, it would be difficult to assess the problem without checking test results. Therefore if you have reports, please upload it here. There is an option to upload pictures and reports on this page.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Joint pains

doctor1 MD

hi I have been originally diaganosed as having pmr with joint pain [severe night sweats and weight loss after several test including west nile and lyme they are now suggesting luekemia and perhaps one that is treated without radiation or chemo.Can you offer an opinion and prognosis

doctor1 MD

I have been through about 12 doctors all with different opinions. most recently they were testing me for MS which I have been tested for in the past and they then said maybe it was lupus. I have severe fatigue, hair loss, joint pain to the point the i feel like i cannot move another foot. I am young only 45 and in pretty good heath. I stay very active and eat mostly fresh foods. I do not drink only maybe wine at a wedding. My most recent blood test came back with a ALT of 43 and TSH, 3rd generation of 0.04 also showing a creatine level of 0.48 I also have a Sjogren s antibody SS-B of 5.8. I have been told in the past that I have a thyroid problem and for over a year now have taken synthroid for it. I am getting very frustrated that no one can tell me what is wrong with me. I have boughts of slurred speach, hair loss, joint pain, unexplained swelling in the joints, rashes random itching. weight gain that is really unexplained. vision issues better on some days than others, I take Nexium for ulcers and most of the time it keeps them in check but i also have gastro problems and now have resided to the gastric disturbances as normal. I have been also told that I have severe metabolic imbalance and am Vitamin D and calcium dificient. I had a bone density done and it came back with the results of an 87 year old woman. HELP

doctor1 MD

I am a 34 year old single mother diagnosed with hashimotos 3 years ago.I worked really hard to feel normal again.Changed my eatting habits,exercised daily,took my meds(synthroid .5mcg and cytomel,vitamins d3,fish oil, calcium, and xanax) for anxiety.This past 2 months my symptoms have drastically increased.My anxiety,palpataions,brain fog,memory loss,joint pains,hair loss,shooting pain on right side of mid section, numbing of fingers and toes,and more but at the moment I can t remember.lol.My endo performed blood tests and my t3s and t4s seemed to be in the low of the normal range but my antibodies are 2641 and my cholesterol levels are high.My blood pressure is also low and my ldls are high.My pcp prescribed prozac and ativan initially to help with anxiety but changed to effexor and lorazepram (prozac made me feel zombie like).I havent been able to work during this time.I really wish I could but my symptoms haven t subsided and now I am in deep depression.Sometimes I lay in bed and don t move for days.My father committed suicide at 30 so I have a friend here helping me deal with my ups and down.Im not suicidal but I have found myself crying in really low states rationaling what would happen if I weren t aroung.My next endocrinologist visit I am having a thyroid scan, adrenal test and another run of blood tests.Is there anything I can do or other tests I haven t explored?I really want to work but i don t even feel like myself anymore and i m scared.

doctor1 MD

My son was discovered to have liver calcifications incidently at the age of 7. He was followed by CT scans for a couple of years but not for the last 3 as nothing had changed previously. Last year at the age of 12 he lost a signficant amount of weight (18 lbs) but had started Citalopram 10 mg just prior and they felt it to be related to that until blood tests showed him to be neutropenic. We were also told IF it was the med things would level off and weight would return. Well they havent and since that time appetite has been decreased more so than previously, gets chilled easily (teeth chatter) will occ have a fever of 100-102 which lasts only a few hours and returns to normal. We have checked blood sugars as well and noted him to have a few minimally low blood glucose readings 72 to 68 at the lowest, he develops hives all over his body which seem to just occur randomly and sometimes take days to clear even with benadryl. We took him to MD for eval. She suspected anemia and possibly a virus causing the hives and said it would pass. She did blood tests only to appease us however Ferritin came back oddly high at 312 along with elevated CRP and neutropenia again. We questioned liver involvement and she didn t agree, we went to another MD as more symptoms had developed of joint pains who felt a referral to GI should be done and ordered additional blood tests which showed again elevated CRP, ALT, AST and Ferritin 278 and again is noted to be neutropenic. Mono tests were negative as was RA and Lupus. We continue to wait to get in to see the specialist and in the meantime he has developed cramping in arms, legs and abdomen (all over not just the right side) continues with chills, has worsening fatigue, tips of fingers were cold and blue for a few hours on two occasions now and then return to normal, feels dizzy at times. What could this be? Does this sound like hemochromatosis which the doctors seem to know nothing about or is something else being missed?

doctor1 MD

I'm 27 year old female from past few days I have got joint pains . especially while climbing up and down the stairs along with the cracking sound. went to orthopedician they suggested couple of tests related to auto immune arthiritis, results are...

doctor1 MD

The joints in my hands have become very painful. Only my left thumb swells (I'm right handed) and does not have full movement. this has been going on for abt 3 weeks. Now the joints in my toes and feet are starting to get the same type of pain.

doctor1 MD

7 y/o female. Sick for 14 days now. (started with fever/ vomiting ), has included stiff neck/ headaches from time to time. Fevers come back at night. Vomiting has stopped 9 days ago. Still getting fevers (especially if more physical exercise)....