question-icon

Suggest treatment for persistent cough post surgery

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016
Question: On July 10 I had surgery for removal of a lipoma on upper back. When I went into surgery I had a cough and cold. They stated it was ok to proceed with surgery as long as I had no fever. After surgery I came down with bronchitis. I was put on zpack and prednisone. After that still coughing. Went to the ER was given albuterol treatment and given an inhaler to take home due to wheezing. I couldn't take inhaler my dr said no cause it raises my blood pressure gave me asmanex I don't feel a think coming out of that stuff for a week still coughing. Went to urgent care. They send me chest and sinus xray all clear. I'm still coughing three weeks. I don't feel shortness breath chest pain nor tightness. Help

I only have Ventolin HFA inhaler which I began using yesterday. I also cough up whitish phlegm could going into surgery have made it worst. Maybe I should have waited or cancelled surgery but too late now. Also is it possible my sinus xray to be normal yet I feel like post nasal drip at times. Like I'm swallowing mucous
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Surgery is really not to blame here!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this cough that you have reported. I have reviewed this information fully and this is typical of an annoying upper respiratory tract infection that simply delays in getting cleared. It in no way means that there is an active ongoing infection. With a clear sinus and chest xray, there is nothing to be worried about. But for the annoying cough, there is really nothing much to be concerned about. Surgery had no impact on this. With a clear sinus films, there is no reason to suspect further infections in this area. Be calm and relax and let this run its normal cause. It might take several weeks but would eventually be history.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask of more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (6 minutes later)
Tx doctor for your follow
Up. I appreciate it. Could this cough be indicative of astma? What does white phlegm mean it's not alot but comes up and what can help stop cough since nothing I use has helped
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
White phlegms is secretion from teh airway!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

These are secretions from the airways. There is no need to stop this unless it is causing severe discomfort. If it were infected, the phlegms would have been rusty brown and not just white. This is more to do with irritation than an active infection. Also, there is no information that suggests asthma at this time. \

Keep me posted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6323 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for persistent cough post surgery

Brief Answer: Surgery is really not to blame here! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this cough that you have reported. I have reviewed this information fully and this is typical of an annoying upper respiratory tract infection that simply delays in getting cleared. It in no way means that there is an active ongoing infection. With a clear sinus and chest xray, there is nothing to be worried about. But for the annoying cough, there is really nothing much to be concerned about. Surgery had no impact on this. With a clear sinus films, there is no reason to suspect further infections in this area. Be calm and relax and let this run its normal cause. It might take several weeks but would eventually be history. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask of more information and clarifications if need be.